Pteridium latiusculum

ClassificationPteridophytes
FamilyDennstaedtiaceae
Family (Traditional)Dennstaedtiaceae
GenusPteridium
Species:Pteridium latiusculum
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Estill (KY), Menifee (KY), Benton (TN), Bledsoe (TN), Bradley (TN), Fayette (TN), Franklin (TN), Hamilton (TN), Hardeman (TN), Hawkins (TN), Henry (TN), Houston (TN), Jackson (TN), Johnson (TN), Knox (TN), Lawrence (TN), Lewis (TN), Loudon (TN), McMinn (TN), McNairy (TN), Maury (TN), Monroe (TN), Morgan (TN), Roane (TN), Sevier (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: EKY, HTTU, SWMT, TENN, UCHT, VDB

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1935 - 2017

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100008273 Estill Kentucky 01 Jul 1988 Richard G. Guetig
773
EKY
Pteridium latiusculum
HTTU000162 Morgan Tennessee 20 Jul 1940
HTTU
Pteridium latiusculum
UCHT000681 Hamilton Tennessee 19 Apr 1957 Aida - Almira Acosta
s.n.
UCHT
Pteridium latiusculum
UCHT000680 Tennessee 17 May 1951 Drew Tunlington
UCHT
Pteridium latiusculum
BRIT192649 Roane Tennessee 04 Sep 1945 Jesse M. Shaver
8088
VDB
Pteridium latiusculum
BRIT192916 Johnson Tennessee 08 Sep 1946 Jesse M. Shaver
9758
VDB
Pteridium latiusculum
BRIT192908 Henry Tennessee 20 Apr 1946 Jesse M. Shaver
9154
VDB
Pteridium latiusculum
BRIT192885 Maury Tennessee 15 Sep 1945 Jesse M. Shaver
8312
VDB
Pteridium latiusculum
BRIT192931 Lewis Tennessee 13 May 1945 Elsie Quarterman
1238
VDB
Pteridium latiusculum
BRIT192550 Franklin Tennessee
VDB
Pteridium latiusculum
BRIT208873 Franklin Tennessee
VDB
Pteridium latiusculum
BRIT192919 Houston Tennessee 05 Oct 1947 Jesse M. Shaver
9983
VDB
Pteridium latiusculum
BRIT192550 Franklin Tennessee 19 Jul 1981 JTM
s.n.
VDB
Pteridium latiusculum
BRIT192904 Hardeman Tennessee 21 Apr 1956 Jesse M. Shaver
9174
VDB
Pteridium latiusculum
BRIT192925 Knox Tennessee 06 Sep 1943 Jesse M. Shaver
10068
VDB
Pteridium latiusculum
BRIT192910 Henry Tennessee 20 Apr 1946 Jesse M. Shaver
9147
VDB
Pteridium latiusculum
BRIT192887 McMinn Tennessee 10 Sep 1947 Jesse M. Shaver
10154
VDB
Pteridium latiusculum
BRIT192660 Sevier Tennessee 31 Aug 1935 Jesse M. Shaver
1733
VDB
Pteridium latiusculum
BRIT192888 McNairy Tennessee 12 May 1948 Jesse M. Shaver
10244
VDB
Pteridium latiusculum
BRIT208872 Franklin Tennessee 19 Jul 1981 JTM
s.n.
VDB
Pteridium latiusculum
BRIT192883 Loudon Tennessee 11 Sep 1947 Jesse M. Shaver
10133
VDB
Pteridium latiusculum
BRIT193155 Hawkins Tennessee 09 Sep 1946 Jesse M. Shaver
9713
VDB
Pteridium latiusculum
SWMT00103 Benton Tennessee 17 Jun 1984 Brent Hedges
68
SWMT
Pteridium latiusculum
TENN-V-0006482 Knox Tennessee 06 Sep 1947 Jesse M. Shaver
10068
TENN
Pteridium latiusculum
TENN-V-0006389 Bledsoe Tennessee
TENN
Pteridium latiusculum
TENN-V-0006392 Bradley Tennessee
TENN
Pteridium latiusculum
TENN-V-0006385 Monroe Tennessee
TENN
Pteridium latiusculum
TENN-V-0006394 Benton Tennessee
TENN
Pteridium latiusculum
TENN-V-0006391 Bledsoe Tennessee
TENN
Pteridium latiusculum
31234100780335 Menifee Kentucky 26 Jul 2017 Thomas McFadden
615
EKY
Pteridium latiusculum
TENN-V-0006382 Hawkins Tennessee
TENN
Pteridium latiusculum
BRIT208873 Franklin Tennessee 19 Jul 1981 JTM
s.n.
VDB
Pteridium latiusculum
BRIT192689 Bradley Tennessee 09 Sep 1947 Jesse M. Shaver
10010
VDB
Pteridium latiusculum
BRIT192549 Franklin Tennessee 19 Jul 1981 JTM
s.n.
VDB
Pteridium latiusculum
BRIT192915 Jackson Tennessee 02 Sep 1945 Jesse M. Shaver
8108
VDB
Pteridium latiusculum
BRIT193110 Maury Tennessee 11 Sep 1945 Jesse M. Shaver
8280
VDB
Pteridium latiusculum
BRIT192926 Lawrence Tennessee 15 Sep 1945 Jesse M. Shaver
8319
VDB
Pteridium latiusculum
BRIT192687 Bledsoe Tennessee 26 Aug 1947 Jesse M. Shaver
9745
VDB
Pteridium latiusculum
BRIT192927 Lawrence Tennessee 15 Sep 1945 Jesse M. Shaver
8327
VDB
Pteridium latiusculum
BRIT192541 Fayette Tennessee 20 Apr 1946 Jesse M. Shaver
9135
VDB
Pteridium latiusculum
TENN-V-0006384 Roane Tennessee
TENN
Pteridium latiusculum
TENN-V-0006483 Benton Tennessee
TENN
Pteridium latiusculum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos