Prunus pumila

ClassificationDicots
FamilyRosaceae
Family (Traditional)Rosaceae
GenusPrunus
Species:Prunus pumila
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Prunus pumula Prunus pumula L.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Coffee (TN), Franklin (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: MTSU, TENN

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1996 - 1996

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
TENN-V-0120875 Franklin Tennessee
TENN
Prunus pumila
TENN-V-0120876 Franklin Tennessee
TENN
Prunus pumila
TENN-V-0120869 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Prunus pumila
TENN-V-0120870 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Prunus pumila
TENN-V-0120867 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Prunus pumila
TENN-V-0120874 Franklin Tennessee
TENN
Prunus pumila
TENN-V-0120873 Franklin Tennessee
TENN
Prunus pumila
TENN-V-0120871 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Prunus pumila
MTSU007954 Coffee Tennessee 10 Sep 1996 Landon E. McKinney
6865
MTSU
Prunus pumila
TENN-V-0120872 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Prunus pumila
TENN-V-0120868 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Prunus pumila
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Prunus pumila - Dwayne Estes
Prunus pumila - Dwayne Estes
Prunus pumila - Dwayne Estes
Prunus pumila - Dwayne Estes
Prunus pumila - Dwayne Estes
Prunus pumila - Dwayne Estes
Prunus pumila - Dwayne Estes
Prunus pumila - Dwayne Estes
Prunus pumila - Dwayne Estes
Prunus pumila - Dwayne Estes