Pontederia cordata

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPontederiaceae
Family (Traditional)Pontederiaceae
GenusPontederia
Species:Pontederia cordata
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Subspecies and Varieties

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Pontederia cordata var. albiflora Pontederia cordata var. albiflora
Pontederia cordata var. angustifolia Pontederia cordata var. angustifolia (Pursh) Torr.
Pontederia cordata var. cordata Pontederia cordata var. cordata
Pontederia cordata var. lanceolata Pontederia cordata var. lanceolata (Nutt.) Griseb.
Pontederia cordata var. lancifolia Pontederia cordata var. lancifolia (Muhl.) Morong
Pontederia lanceolata Pontederia lanceolata Nutt.
Unisema media Unisema media

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Laurel (KY), Lake (TN), Obion (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BOON, EKY, MEM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1972 - 1973

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
009903 Obion Tennessee 19 Jun 1973 Raymond Athey
BOON
Pontederia cordata
009902 Obion Tennessee 19 Jun 1973 Raymond Athey
BOON
Pontederia cordata
BEREA025716 Laurel Kentucky
EKY
Pontederia cordata
MEM008418 Lake Tennessee 06 Oct 1972 Elizabeth M. Browne, Edward T. Browne Jr.
72J1.11
MEM
Pontederia cordata
MEM007427 Obion Tennessee 06 Oct 1972 Elizabeth M. Browne, Edward T. Browne Jr.
72J1.18
MEM
Pontederia cordata
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos