Polanisia dodecandra

ClassificationDicots
FamilyCleomaceae
Family (Traditional)Cleomaceae
GenusPolanisia
Species:Polanisia dodecandra
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Cleome graveolens Cleome graveolens
Polanisia dodecandra var. dodecandra Polanisia dodecandra var. dodecandra

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Campbell (KY), Fulton (KY), Graves (KY), Laurel (KY), McCracken (KY), Marion (KY), Gibson (TN), Humphreys (TN), Perry (TN), Rutherford (TN), Stewart (TN), Wilson (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: MEM, BEREA, EKY, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1970 - 2000

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA024311 Campbell Kentucky
BEREA
Polanisia dodecandra
BEREA025494 Laurel Kentucky
BEREA
Polanisia dodecandra
31234100352473 Fulton Kentucky 31 May 1974 Raymond Athey
2756
EKY
Polanisia dodecandra
31234100352549 Gibson Tennessee 06 Jul 1979 Brian Boom
500
EKY
Polanisia dodecandra
31234100733938 McCracken Kentucky 03 Aug 1983 Marc Evans
7963
EKY
Polanisia dodecandra
31234100352481 Graves Kentucky 12 Jul 1984 Raymond Athey
4931
EKY
Polanisia dodecandra
31234100352515 Marion Kentucky 31 Aug 1997 Timothy J. Weckman
3752
EKY
Polanisia dodecandra
UCHT013790 Perry Tennessee
UCHT
Polanisia dodecandra
UCHT013788 Perry Tennessee
UCHT
Polanisia dodecandra
TENN-V-0109352 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Polanisia dodecandra
TENN-V-0244341 Humphreys Tennessee
TENN
Polanisia dodecandra
TENN-V-0109347 Perry Tennessee
TENN
Polanisia dodecandra
TENN-V-0109353 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Polanisia dodecandra
31234100352499 Marion Kentucky 31 Aug 1997 Ross C. Clark
23619
EKY
Polanisia dodecandra
31234100352507 Marion Kentucky 01 Jul 2000 Ed Hartowicz
EKY
Polanisia dodecandra
31234100352523 Marion Kentucky Ed Hartowicz
EKY
Polanisia dodecandra
MEM004833 McCracken Kentucky 28 Jul 1970 Raymond Athey
1147
MEM
Polanisia dodecandra
UCHT013787 Perry Tennessee
UCHT
Polanisia dodecandra
UCHT013791 Humphreys Tennessee
UCHT
Polanisia dodecandra
TENN-V-0109348 Perry Tennessee
TENN
Polanisia dodecandra
TENN-V-0109356 Fulton Kentucky
TENN
Polanisia dodecandra
TENN-V-0109349 Perry Tennessee
TENN
Polanisia dodecandra
TENN-V-0109354 Stewart Tennessee
TENN
Polanisia dodecandra
TENN-V-0109355 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Polanisia dodecandra
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Polanisia dodecandra - Dwayne Estes
Polanisia dodecandra - Dwayne Estes
Polanisia dodecandra - Dwayne Estes
Polanisia dodecandra - Dwayne Estes
Polanisia dodecandra - Dwayne Estes
Polanisia dodecandra - Dwayne Estes