Paspalum pubiflorum

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusPaspalum
Species:Paspalum pubiflorum
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Subspecies and Varieties

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Paspalum geminum Paspalum geminum LarraƱaga
Paspalum hallii Paspalum hallii
Paspalum laeviglume Paspalum laeviglume
Paspalum planifolium Paspalum planifolium E. Fourn.
Paspalum pubiflorum var. glabrum Paspalum pubiflorum var. glabrum Vasey
Paspalum pubiflorum var. glaucum Paspalum pubiflorum var. glaucum Scribn.
Paspalum pubiflorum var. viride Paspalum pubiflorum var. viride E. Fourn.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Ballard (KY), Bracken (KY), Carlisle (KY), Fayette (KY), Fulton (KY), Graves (KY), Kenton (KY), Livingston (KY), McCracken (KY), Madison (KY), Mason (KY), Mercer (KY), Pendleton (KY), Carter (TN), Johnson (TN), Lauderdale (TN), Shelby (TN), Unicoi (TN), Washington (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ETSU, MEM, VDB

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1955 - 2018

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
ETSU003815 Johnson Tennessee 28 Jul 2014 Frosty Levy, Sollie Walker, Elaine Walker
14541
ETSU
Paspalum pubiflorum
ETSU027249 Carter Tennessee 25 Aug 2018 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker, Sollie Walker
18335
ETSU
Paspalum pubiflorum
ETSU003816 Washington Tennessee
ETSU
Paspalum pubiflorum
MEM005354 Livingston Kentucky 07 Aug 1970 Raymond Athey
1179
MEM
Paspalum pubiflorum
MEM000210 Shelby Tennessee 09 Sep 1961 Jack L. Tayloe
178
MEM
Paspalum pubiflorum
MEM007330 Fulton Kentucky 23 Aug 1973 Raymond Athey
2507
MEM
Paspalum pubiflorum
MEM012669 Mercer Kentucky 27 Jul 1955 Mary E. Wharton
9266
MEM
Paspalum pubiflorum
MEM012646 Fayette Kentucky 14 Jul 1955 Mary E. Wharton
9166b
MEM
Paspalum pubiflorum
MEM006458 McCracken Kentucky 12 Jul 1972 Raymond Athey
1930
MEM
Paspalum pubiflorum
MEM012652 Madison Kentucky 22 Sep 1956 Mary E. Wharton
10545
MEM
Paspalum pubiflorum
ETSU009305 Unicoi Tennessee 15 Sep 2013 Frosty Levy
13626
ETSU
Paspalum pubiflorum
MEM011069 Ballard Kentucky 19 Aug 1972 Raymond Athey
2031
MEM
Paspalum pubiflorum
MEM017486 Graves Kentucky 12 Sep 1979 Raymond Athey
4458
MEM
Paspalum pubiflorum
MEM011118 Bracken Kentucky 23 Sep 1973 Johnny B. Varner
8281
MEM
Paspalum pubiflorum
MEM011122 Pendleton Kentucky 20 Sep 1973 Johnny B. Varner
8048
MEM
Paspalum pubiflorum
MEM000211 Shelby Tennessee 20 Aug 1961 Jack L. Tayloe
101
MEM
Paspalum pubiflorum
MEM017334 Lauderdale Tennessee 02 Sep 1976 Patrick Keiran
757
MEM
Paspalum pubiflorum
MEM012482 Mason Kentucky 27 Aug 1974 Johnny B. Varner
9195
MEM
Paspalum pubiflorum
MEM012702 Carlisle Kentucky 18 Sep 1977 Raymond Athey
3829
MEM
Paspalum pubiflorum
BRIT267754 Kenton Kentucky
VDB
Paspalum pubiflorum
BRIT267755 Graves Kentucky
VDB
Paspalum pubiflorum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos