Panicum miliaceum

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusPanicum
Species:Panicum miliaceum
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Subspecies and Varieties

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Leptoloma miliacea Leptoloma miliacea (L.) Smyth
Milium esculentum Milium esculentum Moench
Panicum miliaceum var. miliaceum Panicum miliaceum var. miliaceum L.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Ballard (KY), Campbell (KY), Kenton (KY), Knox (KY), Knox (TN), Loudon (TN), Marion (TN), Montgomery (TN), Polk (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: EKY, KNK, MEM, TENN, UCHT, VDB

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1969 - 2008

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31973000022894 Kenton Kentucky 24 Jun 1978 Applegarth, Patrick
356
KNK
Panicum miliaceum
BRIT184460 Tennessee
VDB
Panicum miliaceum
BRIT184471 Tennessee
VDB
Panicum miliaceum
BRIT184466 Tennessee
VDB
Panicum miliaceum
BRIT184469 Tennessee
VDB
Panicum miliaceum
BRIT184467 Tennessee
VDB
Panicum miliaceum
BRIT184468 Tennessee
VDB
Panicum miliaceum
BRIT184472 Tennessee
VDB
Panicum miliaceum
BRIT184458 Tennessee
VDB
Panicum miliaceum
BRIT183822 Tennessee
VDB
Panicum miliaceum
BRIT184459 Tennessee
VDB
Panicum miliaceum
TENN-V-0021351 Montgomery Tennessee
TENN
Panicum miliaceum
TENN-V-0021349 Loudon Tennessee
TENN
Panicum miliaceum
TENN-V-0021350 Knox Tennessee 04 Sep 1991 H. R. DeSelm
TENN
Panicum miliaceum
TENN-V-0021345 Knox Tennessee 17 Sep 2008 H.R. DeSelm
TENN
Panicum miliaceum
TENN-V-0021348 Knox Tennessee 20 Jun 1969 Ken E. Rogers
1310
TENN
Panicum miliaceum
N/A Knox Kentucky 18 Jun 1993 Deborah White
EKY
Panicum miliaceum
31973000022893 Campbell Kentucky 21 Aug 1981 Thieret, John
s.n.
KNK
Panicum miliaceum
MEM006599 Ballard Kentucky 25 Sep 1973 Raymond Athey
2603
MEM
Panicum miliaceum
UCHT002187 Marion Tennessee 27 Aug 1999 John Beck
3813
UCHT
Panicum miliaceum
APSC0059044 Ballard Kentucky
UCHT
Panicum miliaceum
BRIT184461 Tennessee
VDB
Panicum miliaceum
BRIT184463 Tennessee
VDB
Panicum miliaceum
TENN-V-0021347 Knox Tennessee 17 Jul 1987 H. R. DeSelm
s.n.
TENN
Panicum miliaceum
TENN-V-0021346 Polk Tennessee
TENN
Panicum miliaceum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos