Oenothera tetragona

ClassificationDicots
FamilyOnagraceae
Family (Traditional)Onagraceae
GenusOenothera
Species:Oenothera tetragona
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullitt (KY), Clay (KY), Clinton (KY), Cumberland (KY), Fleming (KY), Jackson (KY), Lincoln (KY), Madison (KY), Magoffin (KY), Pike (KY), Rockcastle (KY), Bledsoe (TN), Cocke (TN), Hamilton (TN), Marion (TN), Polk (TN), Putnam (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, EKY, HTTU, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1964 - 1999

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA017395 Rockcastle Kentucky
BEREA
Oenothera tetragona
BEREA017392 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Oenothera tetragona
31234100556735 Jackson Kentucky 01 Jul 1987 Joe Abner
861
EKY
Oenothera tetragona
31234100754801 Clinton Kentucky 12 Jun 1999 Mark A. Gorton
99-289
EKY
Oenothera tetragona
31234100556776 Fleming Kentucky 02 Jul 1999 Kim Feeman
553
EKY
Oenothera tetragona
31234100754850 Cocke Tennessee 11 Jun 1980 Brian Boom
559
EKY
Oenothera tetragona
31234100556784 Madison Kentucky 11 Jul 1988 James E. Miller
8
EKY
Oenothera tetragona
31234100754827 Pike Kentucky 09 Jun 1964 Elizabeth M. Browne
8611
EKY
Oenothera tetragona
31234100739547 Clinton Kentucky 12 Jun 1999 Mark A. Gorton
99-288
EKY
Oenothera tetragona
31234100754819 Magoffin Kentucky 08 Jun 1964 Elizabeth M. Browne
8527
EKY
Oenothera tetragona
31234100556693 Bullitt Kentucky 10 Jun 1964 Joe Bruna
EKY
Oenothera tetragona
HTTU010791 Putnam Tennessee
HTTU
Oenothera tetragona
HTTU010790 Tennessee
HTTU
Oenothera tetragona
UCHT020990 Marion Tennessee
UCHT
Oenothera tetragona
UCHT020987 Marion Tennessee
UCHT
Oenothera tetragona
UCHT020982 Polk Tennessee
UCHT
Oenothera tetragona
UCHT020991 Polk Tennessee
UCHT
Oenothera tetragona
BEREA017394 Rockcastle Kentucky
BEREA
Oenothera tetragona
31234100754843 Bledsoe Tennessee 11 Jun 1990 V. E. McNeilus
90-335
EKY
Oenothera tetragona
31234100556792 Clay Kentucky 30 May 1996 Timothy J. Weckman
2721
EKY
Oenothera tetragona
31234100556768 Cumberland Kentucky 24 May 1999 R. C. Clark
24502
EKY
Oenothera tetragona
31234100556750 Rockcastle Kentucky 30 May 1979 Richard H. Hannan
1992
EKY
Oenothera tetragona
31234100556727 Lincoln Kentucky 13 Jun 1988 Bruce Hoagland
165
EKY
Oenothera tetragona
HTTU010788 Tennessee
HTTU
Oenothera tetragona
UCHT020984 Polk Tennessee
UCHT
Oenothera tetragona
UCHT020986 Marion Tennessee
UCHT
Oenothera tetragona
UCHT020999 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Oenothera tetragona
UCHT020988 Polk Tennessee
UCHT
Oenothera tetragona
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos