Oenothera macrocarpa

ClassificationDicots
FamilyOnagraceae
Family (Traditional)Onagraceae
GenusOenothera
Species:Oenothera macrocarpa
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Oenothera macarocarpa Oenothera macarocarpa Nutt.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: McMinn (TN), Rutherford (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: MTSU, HTTU, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1994 - 1994

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
TENN-V-0157593 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Oenothera macrocarpa
TENN-V-0157596 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Oenothera macrocarpa
TENN-V-0157597 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Oenothera macrocarpa
HTTU022141 Tennessee
HTTU
Oenothera macrocarpa
MTSU013341 Rutherford Tennessee 03 Jun 1994 Terri Hogan
156-94
MTSU
Oenothera macrocarpa
UCHT021056 Rutherford Tennessee
UCHT
Oenothera macrocarpa
TENN-V-0157595 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Oenothera macrocarpa
TENN-V-0157592 McMinn Tennessee
TENN
Oenothera macrocarpa
TENN-V-0157594 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Oenothera macrocarpa
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Oenothera macrocarpa - Margie Hunter
Oenothera macrocarpa - Margie Hunter