Melampyrum lineare

ClassificationDicots
FamilyOrobanchaceae
Family (Traditional)Scrophulariaceae
GenusMelampyrum
Species:Melampyrum lineare
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Bell (KY), Harlan (KY), Carter (TN), Greene (TN), Johnson (TN), Monroe (TN), Polk (TN), Scott (TN), Sullivan (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: EKY, ETSU, HTTU, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1979 - 2012

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100665155 Harlan Kentucky 24 May 2000 Timothy J. Weckman
5639
EKY
Melampyrum lineare
31234100665205 Monroe Tennessee 25 Jun 1979 B. Eugene Wofford
79-172
EKY
Melampyrum lineare
ETSU007459 Greene Tennessee 28 Sep 2009 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Melampyrum lineare
ETSU025355 Carter Tennessee 11 Aug 2012 Adam McCullough
ETSU
Melampyrum lineare
ETSU030568 Sullivan Tennessee
ETSU
Melampyrum lineare
HTTU011054 Scott Tennessee
HTTU
Melampyrum lineare
HTTU011057 Scott Tennessee
HTTU
Melampyrum lineare
UCHT039234 Polk Tennessee
UCHT
Melampyrum lineare
TENN-V-0198537 Bell Kentucky
TENN
Melampyrum lineare
ETSU031123 Johnson Tennessee
ETSU
Melampyrum lineare
ETSU030569 Sullivan Tennessee
ETSU
Melampyrum lineare
HTTU011055 Scott Tennessee
HTTU
Melampyrum lineare
UCHT039235 Polk Tennessee
UCHT
Melampyrum lineare
ETSU030570 Greene Tennessee
ETSU
Melampyrum lineare
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos