Lilium philadelphicum

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyLiliaceae
Family (Traditional)Liliaceae
GenusLilium
Species:Lilium philadelphicum
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Lilium philadelphicum f. flaviflorum Lilium philadelphicum f. flaviflorum E.F.Williams
Lilium philadephicum Lilium philadephicum L.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Harlan (KY), Jackson (KY), Laurel (KY), McCreary (KY), Rowan (KY), Wolfe (KY), Carter (TN), Claiborne (TN), Cumberland (TN), Fentress (TN), Franklin (TN), Grundy (TN), Hamilton (TN), Sequatchie (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, EKY, ETSU, MDKY, TENN, UCHT, UOS

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2003 - 2003

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA023653 Laurel Kentucky
BEREA
Lilium philadelphicum
BEREA005002 Laurel Kentucky
BEREA
Lilium philadelphicum
31234100105392 McCreary Kentucky Elizabeth M. Browne
EKY
Lilium philadelphicum
31234100105376 McCreary Kentucky Elizabeth M. Browne
EKY
Lilium philadelphicum
31234100460946 Jackson Kentucky Joe Abner
EKY
Lilium philadelphicum
31234100733573 Laurel Kentucky Landon E. Mckinney
EKY
Lilium philadelphicum
ETSU008911 Carter Tennessee Frosty Levy
ETSU
Lilium philadelphicum
MDKY00005874 McCreary Kentucky
MDKY
Lilium philadelphicum
MDKY00005872 Rowan Kentucky
MDKY
Lilium philadelphicum
MDKY00005873 Wolfe Kentucky
MDKY
Lilium philadelphicum
MDKY00005875 Rowan Kentucky
MDKY
Lilium philadelphicum
UCHT005819 Sequatchie Tennessee Eleanor McGilliard
UCHT
Lilium philadelphicum
TENN-V-0066616 Fentress Tennessee
TENN
Lilium philadelphicum
TENN-V-0066709 Wolfe Kentucky
TENN
Lilium philadelphicum
TENN-V-0066611 Claiborne Tennessee
TENN
Lilium philadelphicum
BEREA005004 Harlan Kentucky
BEREA
Lilium philadelphicum
BEREA005003 Laurel Kentucky
BEREA
Lilium philadelphicum
31234100105368 Laurel Kentucky Max E. Medley
EKY
Lilium philadelphicum
31234100105400 McCreary Kentucky Elizabeth M. Browne
EKY
Lilium philadelphicum
31234100105384 McCreary Kentucky Elizabeth M. Browne
EKY
Lilium philadelphicum
UCHT005820 Hamilton Tennessee Eleanor McGilliard
UCHT
Lilium philadelphicum
UOS07326 Franklin Tennessee 02 Jul 2003 Bill Sells
UOS
Lilium philadelphicum
TENN-V-0066614 Cumberland Tennessee
TENN
Lilium philadelphicum
TENN-V-0066619 Grundy Tennessee
TENN
Lilium philadelphicum
TENN-V-0066708 Wolfe Kentucky
TENN
Lilium philadelphicum
TENN-V-0066707 McCreary Kentucky
TENN
Lilium philadelphicum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos