Lamium amplexicaule

ClassificationDicots
FamilyLamiaceae
Family (Traditional)Lamiaceae
GenusLamium
Species:Lamium amplexicaule
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Subspecies and Varieties

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Lamium amplexicaule var. albiflorum Lamium amplexicaule var. albiflorum
Lamium amplexicaule var. album Lamium amplexicaule var. album A.L. & M.C. Pickens
Lamium amplexicaule var. amplexicaule Lamium amplexicaule var. amplexicaule

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Clark (KY), Edmonson (KY), Hickman (KY), Madison (KY), Carter (TN), Hardin (TN), Hawkins (TN), Henry (TN), Knox (TN), Lauderdale (TN), McNairy (TN), Shelby (TN), Sullivan (TN), Tipton (TN), Washington (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: EKY, ETSU, MEM, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1955 - 2019

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
N/A Clark Kentucky 02 Apr 1955 Mary Ruth Beckett
104
EKY
Lamium amplexicaule
ETSU008509 Carter Tennessee
ETSU
Lamium amplexicaule
ETSU018648 Knox Tennessee
ETSU
Lamium amplexicaule
N/A Hawkins Tennessee 12 Mar 2019 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Lamium amplexicaule
N/A Hawkins Tennessee 28 Feb 2019 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Lamium amplexicaule
ETSU025842 Hawkins Tennessee 28 Feb 2019 Frosty Levy
19005
ETSU
Lamium amplexicaule
ETSU025856 Hawkins Tennessee 12 Mar 2019 Frosty Levy
19019
ETSU
Lamium amplexicaule
ETSU018646 Carter Tennessee
ETSU
Lamium amplexicaule
ETSU018649 Sullivan Tennessee
ETSU
Lamium amplexicaule
ETSU018651 Washington Tennessee
ETSU
Lamium amplexicaule
MEM005040 Hickman Kentucky 12 Apr 1968 Raymond Athey
102
MEM
Lamium amplexicaule
MEM008063 Hardin Tennessee 05 Mar 1972 Jack Thompson
657
MEM
Lamium amplexicaule
MEM011378 Henry Tennessee 31 Mar 1961 Sarah Warrington
18
MEM
Lamium amplexicaule
MEM014415 Tipton Tennessee 27 Apr 1968 Sarah J. Warrington
38
MEM
Lamium amplexicaule
N/A Knox Tennessee A. Ruth
UCHT
Lamium amplexicaule
N/A Knox Tennessee A. Ruth
528
UCHT
Lamium amplexicaule
N/A Madison Kentucky 04 Apr 1981 R. Distefano
EKY
Lamium amplexicaule
ETSU018650 Washington Tennessee
ETSU
Lamium amplexicaule
ETSU018645 Carter Tennessee
ETSU
Lamium amplexicaule
ETSU018664 Washington Tennessee
ETSU
Lamium amplexicaule
ETSU018647 Hawkins Tennessee
ETSU
Lamium amplexicaule
MEM013511 Shelby Tennessee 16 Mar 1968 Elizabeth M. Browne, Edward T. Browne Jr.
T-321
MEM
Lamium amplexicaule
MEM020354 Shelby Tennessee 16 Nov 2015 S.M. Ballou Jr.
9
MEM
Lamium amplexicaule
MEM016778 McNairy Tennessee 18 Apr 1981 Vernon Bates
2181
MEM
Lamium amplexicaule
MEM011473 Edmonson Kentucky 16 Apr 1969 Harold W. Elmore
743
MEM
Lamium amplexicaule
MEM018298 Lauderdale Tennessee 24 Mar 1972 Patrick Keiran
224
MEM
Lamium amplexicaule
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos