Hydrophyllum virginianum

ClassificationDicots
FamilyHydrophyllaceae
Family (Traditional)Hydrophyllaceae
GenusHydrophyllum
Species:Hydrophyllum virginianum
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Hydrophyllum virginicum Hydrophyllum virginicum L.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Bell (KY), Harlan (KY), Jessamine (KY), Letcher (KY), Cannon (TN), Carter (TN), Coffee (TN), Greene (TN), Jackson (TN), Johnson (TN), Marion (TN), Putnam (TN), Rutherford (TN), Scott (TN), Sullivan (TN), Unicoi (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, EKY, ETSU, HTTU, KNK, MTSU, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA015191 Bell Kentucky
BEREA
Hydrophyllum virginianum
31234100719523 Letcher Kentucky M. Evans
EKY
Hydrophyllum virginianum
ETSU009853 Unicoi Tennessee Frosty Levy
ETSU
Hydrophyllum virginianum
ETSU034442 Carter Tennessee Frosty Levy
ETSU
Hydrophyllum virginianum
ETSU013940 Scott Tennessee
ETSU
Hydrophyllum virginianum
HTTU032043 Jackson Tennessee
HTTU
Hydrophyllum virginianum
31973000014191 Harlan Kentucky
KNK
Hydrophyllum virginianum
MTSU023931 Cannon Tennessee
MTSU
Hydrophyllum virginianum
MTSU023930 Cannon Tennessee
MTSU
Hydrophyllum virginianum
MTSU023919 Rutherford Tennessee
MTSU
Hydrophyllum virginianum
TENN-V-0181852 Greene Tennessee
TENN
Hydrophyllum virginianum
TENN-V-0181851 Carter Tennessee Edward Schell
TENN
Hydrophyllum virginianum
TENN-V-0181857 Sullivan Tennessee
TENN
Hydrophyllum virginianum
TENN-V-0181853 Greene Tennessee
TENN
Hydrophyllum virginianum
31234100486172 Jessamine Kentucky Cindy Clouse
EKY
Hydrophyllum virginianum
31234100486354 Harlan Kentucky Bryce D. Fields
EKY
Hydrophyllum virginianum
ETSU013939 Tennessee
ETSU
Hydrophyllum virginianum
HTTU031547 Putnam Tennessee
HTTU
Hydrophyllum virginianum
HTTU021121 Putnam Tennessee
HTTU
Hydrophyllum virginianum
MTSU023921 Coffee Tennessee
MTSU
Hydrophyllum virginianum
MTSU023918 Rutherford Tennessee
MTSU
Hydrophyllum virginianum
UCHT024447 Marion Tennessee
UCHT
Hydrophyllum virginianum
TENN-V-0181854 Johnson Tennessee
TENN
Hydrophyllum virginianum
TENN-V-0181859 Sullivan Tennessee
TENN
Hydrophyllum virginianum
TENN-V-0181855 Johnson Tennessee
TENN
Hydrophyllum virginianum
TENN-V-0181856 Johnson Tennessee
TENN
Hydrophyllum virginianum
TENN-V-0181860 Unicoi Tennessee
TENN
Hydrophyllum virginianum
TENN-V-0181858 Sullivan Tennessee
TENN
Hydrophyllum virginianum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos