Hordeum jubatum

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusHordeum
Species:Hordeum jubatum
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Subspecies and Varieties

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Elymus jubatus Elymus jubatus (L.) Link
Hordeum adscendens Hordeum adscendens H. B. K.
Hordeum jubatum var. jubatum Hordeum jubatum var. jubatum
Hordeum jubatum var. pampeanum Hordeum jubatum var. pampeanum Hauman
Hordeum jubatum var. tomentellum Hordeum jubatum var. tomentellum Nevski
Hordeum pampeanum Hordeum pampeanum (Hauman) Herter
Hordeum pubiflorum var. pampeanum Hordeum pubiflorum var. pampeanum (Hauman) Melderis

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Boone (KY), Campbell (KY), Fayette (KY), Jefferson (KY), Kenton (KY), Madison (KY), Nicholas (KY), Pendleton (KY), Chester (TN), Davidson (TN), Hawkins (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, EKY, KNK, TENN, ETSU, VDB

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1978 - 2019

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA006435 Kenton Kentucky
BEREA
Hordeum jubatum
BEREA006434 Kenton Kentucky
BEREA
Hordeum jubatum
N/A Hawkins Tennessee 03 Jul 2019 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker
ETSU
Hordeum jubatum
ETSU026400 Hawkins Tennessee 03 Jul 2019 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker
19565
ETSU
Hordeum jubatum
31973000022327 Pendleton Kentucky 14 Jun 1983 Buddell, George
2145
KNK
Hordeum jubatum
31973000022281 Kenton Kentucky 28 Jun 1978 Applegarth, Patrick
360
KNK
Hordeum jubatum
BRIT182472 Tennessee
VDB
Hordeum jubatum
TENN-V-0036680 Fayette Kentucky
TENN
Hordeum jubatum
TENN-V-0036127 Davidson Tennessee
TENN
Hordeum jubatum
BEREA006437 Nicholas Kentucky
BEREA
Hordeum jubatum
BEREA006433 Boone Kentucky
BEREA
Hordeum jubatum
BEREA025920 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Hordeum jubatum
31234100139763 Fayette Kentucky 09 Jul 1982 Raymond Athey
4667
EKY
Hordeum jubatum
31973000022278 Campbell Kentucky 05 Jun 1983 Buddell, George
2031
KNK
Hordeum jubatum
31973000022280 Jefferson Kentucky 04 Jun 1979 Thieret, John
50929
KNK
Hordeum jubatum
31973000022279 Pendleton Kentucky 15 Jun 1979 Snyder, Gary
s.n.
KNK
Hordeum jubatum
BRIT182470 Tennessee
VDB
Hordeum jubatum
BRIT182471 Tennessee
VDB
Hordeum jubatum
TENN-V-0036126 Chester Tennessee
TENN
Hordeum jubatum
TENN-V-0036128 Davidson Tennessee
TENN
Hordeum jubatum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos