Heterotheca latifolia

ClassificationDicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family (Traditional)Asteraceae
GenusHeterotheca
Species:Heterotheca latifolia
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Chrysopsis scabra Chrysopsis scabra (Pursh) Ell.
Heterotheca lamarckii Heterotheca lamarckii Cass.
Heterotheca latifolia Heterotheca latifolia Buckl.
Heterotheca latifolia var. arkansana Heterotheca latifolia var. arkansana Wagenkn.
Heterotheca latifolia var. macgregoris Heterotheca latifolia var. macgregoris Wagenkn.
Heterotheca psammophila Heterotheca psammophila Wagenkn.
Heterotheca scabra Heterotheca scabra (Pursh) DC.
Heterotheca subaxillaris Heterotheca subaxillaris (Lam.) Britton & Rusby
Heterotheca subaxillaris var. latifolia Heterotheca subaxillaris var. latifolia (Buckl.) Gandhi & Thomas
Heterotheca subaxillaris var. petiolaris Heterotheca subaxillaris var. petiolaris Benke
Heterotheca subaxillaris var. procumbens Heterotheca subaxillaris var. procumbens Wagenkn.
Heterotheca subaxillaris var. psammophila Heterotheca subaxillaris var. psammophila (Wagenkn.) Gandhi
Heterotheca subaxillaris var. subaxillaris Heterotheca subaxillaris var. subaxillaris

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Ballard (KY), Carlisle (KY), Fulton (KY), Shelby (TN), Tipton (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: EKY, MEM, VDB

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1966 - 1968

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
MEM004474 Ballard Kentucky Raymond Athey
MEM
Heterotheca latifolia
MEM000792 Shelby Tennessee 13 Nov 1966 Joseph N. Pinson Jr.
169
MEM
Heterotheca latifolia
BRIT99503 Tennessee
VDB
Heterotheca latifolia
BRIT99508 Tennessee
VDB
Heterotheca latifolia
BRIT99502 Tennessee
VDB
Heterotheca latifolia
BRIT99509 Tennessee
VDB
Heterotheca latifolia
31234100732500 Fulton Kentucky Landon E. Mckinney
EKY
Heterotheca latifolia
MEM014714 Tipton Tennessee 28 Jul 1968 Sarah J. Warrington
241
MEM
Heterotheca latifolia
MEM011682 Carlisle Kentucky Raymond Athey
MEM
Heterotheca latifolia
BRIT99506 Tennessee
VDB
Heterotheca latifolia
BRIT99498 Tennessee
VDB
Heterotheca latifolia
BRIT99500 Tennessee
VDB
Heterotheca latifolia
BRIT99497 Tennessee
VDB
Heterotheca latifolia
BRIT99501 Tennessee
VDB
Heterotheca latifolia
BRIT99505 Tennessee
VDB
Heterotheca latifolia
BRIT99499 Tennessee
VDB
Heterotheca latifolia
BRIT99507 Tennessee
VDB
Heterotheca latifolia
BRIT99504 Tennessee
VDB
Heterotheca latifolia
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos