Helianthus petiolaris

ClassificationDicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family (Traditional)Asteraceae
GenusHelianthus
SpeciesHelianthus petiolaris
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Carlisle (KY), Christian (KY), Graves (KY), Lyon (KY), Shelby (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: HTTU, MEM, SWMT, TENN

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1941 - 1977

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
HTTU003424 Tennessee
HTTU
Helianthus petiolaris
MEM005970 Carlisle Kentucky 08 Sep 1972 Raymond Athey
2108
MEM
Helianthus petiolaris
MEM006159 Graves Kentucky 12 Aug 1968 Raymond Athey
394
MEM
Helianthus petiolaris
MEM012738 Christian Kentucky 05 Sep 1976 Raymond Athey
3638
MEM
Helianthus petiolaris
TENN-V-0232424 Christian Kentucky
TENN
Helianthus petiolaris
TENN-V-0230473 Shelby Tennessee
TENN
Helianthus petiolaris
MEM012423 Lyon Kentucky 14 Aug 1977 Raymond Athey
3786
MEM
Helianthus petiolaris
SWMT04176 Shelby Tennessee 18 May 1941 J. Williamson
n.s.
SWMT
Helianthus petiolaris
TENN-V-0230474 Shelby Tennessee
TENN
Helianthus petiolaris
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos