Erythronium umbilicatum

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyLiliaceae
Family (Traditional)Liliaceae
GenusErythronium
SpeciesErythronium umbilicatum
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Carter (TN), Cheatham (TN), Cocke (TN), Grainger (TN), Greene (TN), Hamilton (TN), Johnson (TN), McMinn (TN), Monroe (TN), Overton (TN), Polk (TN), Rhea (TN), Roane (TN), Sevier (TN), Unicoi (TN), Union (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: MTSU, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1934 - 2010

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
MTSU001822 Cheatham Tennessee 01 Apr 2006
MTSU
Erythronium umbilicatum
UCHT005904 Hamilton Tennessee 04 Apr 2010 Sarah Candler
9
UCHT
Erythronium umbilicatum
UCHT036954 Overton Tennessee
UCHT
Erythronium umbilicatum
TENN-V-0066889 Carter Tennessee 05 May 1934 Stanley A. Cain, Wilbur H. Duncan
213-2
TENN
Erythronium umbilicatum
TENN-V-0066898 McMinn Tennessee
TENN
Erythronium umbilicatum
TENN-V-0066901 Polk Tennessee
TENN
Erythronium umbilicatum
TENN-V-0066902 Sevier Tennessee 29-Mar V. W. Sims
33b
TENN
Erythronium umbilicatum
TENN-V-0066895 Greene Tennessee
TENN
Erythronium umbilicatum
TENN-V-0066894 Grainger Tennessee
TENN
Erythronium umbilicatum
TENN-V-0066890 Carter Tennessee 14 Apr 1934 A. J. Sharp
259
TENN
Erythronium umbilicatum
TENN-V-0066888 Carter Tennessee 05 Apr 1956 A. B. Grindstaff
TENN
Erythronium umbilicatum
TENN-V-0066900 Roane Tennessee
TENN
Erythronium umbilicatum
TENN-V-0066897 Johnson Tennessee
TENN
Erythronium umbilicatum
TENN-V-0066899 Monroe Tennessee
TENN
Erythronium umbilicatum
UCHT036848 Rhea Tennessee
UCHT
Erythronium umbilicatum
TENN-V-0066887 Carter Tennessee 11 Mar 1956 Jack Pearman
TENN
Erythronium umbilicatum
TENN-V-0066896 Johnson Tennessee
TENN
Erythronium umbilicatum
TENN-V-0066904 Union Tennessee
TENN
Erythronium umbilicatum
TENN-V-0066903 Unicoi Tennessee
TENN
Erythronium umbilicatum
TENN-V-0066892 Grainger Tennessee
TENN
Erythronium umbilicatum
TENN-V-0066893 Grainger Tennessee
TENN
Erythronium umbilicatum
TENN-V-0066891 Cocke Tennessee
TENN
Erythronium umbilicatum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos