Eragrostis pilosa

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusEragrostis
Species:Eragrostis pilosa
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Eragrostis damiensiana Eragrostis damiensiana (Bonnet) Thell.
Eragrostis damiensiana var. condensata Eragrostis damiensiana var. condensata (Hack.) Thell.
Eragrostis damiensiana var. laxior Eragrostis damiensiana var. laxior Thell.
Eragrostis filiformis Eragrostis filiformis Link
Eragrostis gracilis Eragrostis gracilis Schrad.
Eragrostis linkii Eragrostis linkii (Kunth) Steud.
Eragrostis multicaulis Eragrostis multicaulis Steud.
Eragrostis peregrina Eragrostis peregrina Wiegand
Eragrostis perplexa Eragrostis perplexa L.H. Harvey
Eragrostis pilosa f. multicaulis Eragrostis pilosa f. multicaulis (Steud.) I.C. Chung
Eragrostis pilosa subsp. damiensiana Eragrostis pilosa subsp. damiensiana (Bonnet) Thell.
Eragrostis pilosa var. condensata Eragrostis pilosa var. condensata Hack.
Eragrostis pilosa var. damiensiana Eragrostis pilosa var. damiensiana Bonnet
Eragrostis pilosa var. perplexa Eragrostis pilosa var. perplexa (L.H. Harvey) S.D. Koch
Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa Eragrostis pilosa var. pilosa
Eragrostis verticillata Eragrostis verticillata (Cav.) P. Beauv.
Poa linkii Poa linkii Kunth
Poa pilosa Poa pilosa L.
Poa verticillata Poa verticillata Cav.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: McCracken (KY), Carter (TN), Chester (TN), Hawkins (TN), Johnson (TN), Shelby (TN), Tipton (TN), Washington (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ETSU, MEM, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1968 - 2019

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
N/A Hawkins Tennessee 09 Jul 2019 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker
ETSU
Eragrostis pilosa
ETSU025529 Johnson Tennessee 25 Jul 2013 Foster Levy / Adam McCullough
DOEM 0157
ETSU
Eragrostis pilosa
ETSU003526 Washington Tennessee 30 Oct 2013 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Eragrostis pilosa
MEM004519 McCracken Kentucky 07 Sep 1970 Raymond Athey
1232
MEM
Eragrostis pilosa
UCHT043113 Chester Tennessee
UCHT
Eragrostis pilosa
ETSU026441 Hawkins Tennessee 09 Jul 2019 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker
19606
ETSU
Eragrostis pilosa
ETSU033733 Carter Tennessee
ETSU
Eragrostis pilosa
MEM013806 Tipton Tennessee 10 Aug 1968 Sarah J. Warrington
286
MEM
Eragrostis pilosa
MEM008033 Shelby Tennessee 28 Jun 1971 John E. Thompson Jr.
282
MEM
Eragrostis pilosa
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos