Coincya monensis

ClassificationDicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family (Traditional)Brassicaceae
GenusCoincya
Species:Coincya monensis
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Brassica monensis Brassica monensis

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Rowan (KY), Blount (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: KNK, TENN

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1996 - 2000

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31973000007240 Rowan Kentucky 01 Jun 1996 Naczi, Robert
5561
KNK
Coincya monensis
31973000007232 Rowan Kentucky 01 Jun 1996 Naczi, Robert
5561
KNK
Coincya monensis
TENN-V-0105407 Blount Tennessee 25 Apr 2000 R. Dale Thomas
165,005
TENN
Coincya monensis
31973000007239 Rowan Kentucky 01 Jun 1996 Naczi, Robert
5561
KNK
Coincya monensis
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos