Clerodendrum trichotomum

ClassificationDicots
FamilyLamiaceae
Family (Traditional)Lamiaceae
GenusClerodendrum
Species:Clerodendrum trichotomum
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Clerodendrum trichotomum var. fargesii Clerodendrum trichotomum var. fargesii (Dode) Rehder

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Carter (TN), Knox (TN), Washington (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ETSU, TENN

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1999 - 2012

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
TENN-V-0186170 Washington Tennessee
TENN
Clerodendrum trichotomum
TENN-V-0186171 Carter Tennessee 10 Aug 2010 Milo Pyne
2010-001
TENN
Clerodendrum trichotomum
TENN-V-0186168 Knox Tennessee 22 Oct 1999 Richard Link
TENN
Clerodendrum trichotomum
ETSU024835 Carter Tennessee 09 Sep 2012 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Clerodendrum trichotomum
TENN-V-0186169 Washington Tennessee
TENN
Clerodendrum trichotomum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos