Chelone obliqua

ClassificationDicots
FamilyPlantaginaceae
Family (Traditional)Scrophulariaceae
GenusChelone
Species:Chelone obliqua
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Ballard (KY), Bell (KY), Caldwell (KY), Carlisle (KY), Fulton (KY), Henderson (KY), Ohio (KY), Carroll (TN), Madison (TN), Weakley (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: EKY, TENN

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1968 - 2012

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100662509 Ballard Kentucky 28 Aug 1968 Raymond Athey
409
EKY
Chelone obliqua
31234100662483 Ohio Kentucky 26 Sep 1980 Richard H. Hannan
5652
EKY
Chelone obliqua
TENN-V-0193805 Madison Tennessee Oct. 1891 S. M. Bain
41
TENN
Chelone obliqua
TENN-V-0193802 Carroll Tennessee 05 Oct 2005 Patricia B. Cox
5822
TENN
Chelone obliqua
31234100734480 Bell Kentucky 20 Sep 1978 Rich Hannan
KEP-01-007-00264
EKY
Chelone obliqua
31234100662517 Fulton Kentucky 18 Sep 1977 Raymond Athey
3835
EKY
Chelone obliqua
31234100662475 Caldwell Kentucky 22 Sep 1968 Raymond Athey
469
EKY
Chelone obliqua
31234100662491 Henderson Kentucky 09 Oct 1980 Richard H. Hannan
6026
EKY
Chelone obliqua
TENN-V-0193803 Carroll Tennessee 02 Oct 2012 Margaret Rhinehart
sn
TENN
Chelone obliqua
TENN-V-0193851 Carlisle Kentucky 21 Sep 1972 Raymond Athey
2156
TENN
Chelone obliqua
UCHT007743 Carroll Tennessee 05 Oct 2005 Patricia B. Cox and Edward Clebsch
5822
TENN
Chelone obliqua
TENN-V-0193804 Madison Tennessee 18 Sep 1971 Richard L. Beardsley
987
TENN
Chelone obliqua
TENN-V-0193806 Weakley Tennessee
TENN
Chelone obliqua
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos