Carex pedunculata

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyCyperaceae
Family (Traditional)Cyperaceae
GenusCarex
Species:Carex pedunculata
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Carter (KY), Laurel (KY), Menifee (KY), Rowan (KY), Wolfe (KY), Anderson (TN), Blount (TN), Carter (TN), Claiborne (TN), DeKalb (TN), Grainger (TN), Johnson (TN), Marion (TN), Overton (TN), Putnam (TN), Roane (TN), Unicoi (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, EKY, ETSU, KNK, MDKY, TENN, UCHT, VDB

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1985 - 2018

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA003708 Laurel Kentucky 26 Apr 1989 Ralph L. Thompson
89-588
BEREA
Carex pedunculata
31234100781713 Menifee Kentucky 12 Apr 2018 Thomas McFadden
839
EKY
Carex pedunculata
31234100058062 Blount Tennessee 29 Apr 1988 V. E. McNeilus
88-397
EKY
Carex pedunculata
ETSU030920 Carter Tennessee
ETSU
Carex pedunculata
ETSU009037 Unicoi Tennessee 10 Apr 2018 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex pedunculata
ETSU001947 Unicoi Tennessee
ETSU
Carex pedunculata
ETSU001945 Unicoi Tennessee
ETSU
Carex pedunculata
N/A Unicoi Tennessee 13 May 2010 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex pedunculata
31973000010596 Laurel Kentucky
KNK
Carex pedunculata
31973000010597 Menifee Kentucky
KNK
Carex pedunculata
MDKY00002966 Menifee Kentucky
MDKY
Carex pedunculata
MDKY00002961 Carter Kentucky
MDKY
Carex pedunculata
MDKY00002965 Menifee Kentucky
MDKY
Carex pedunculata
MDKY00002963 Menifee Kentucky
MDKY
Carex pedunculata
MDKY00002969 Rowan Kentucky
MDKY
Carex pedunculata
MDKY00002964 Menifee Kentucky
MDKY
Carex pedunculata
MDKY00002968 Rowan Kentucky
MDKY
Carex pedunculata
MDKY00002962 Menifee Kentucky
MDKY
Carex pedunculata
MDKY00002967 Menifee Kentucky
MDKY
Carex pedunculata
UCHT038594 Putnam Tennessee
UCHT
Carex pedunculata
UCHT038595 DeKalb Tennessee
UCHT
Carex pedunculata
BRIT160498 Tennessee
VDB
Carex pedunculata
BRIT160503 Tennessee
VDB
Carex pedunculata
BRIT160506 Tennessee
VDB
Carex pedunculata
BRIT160505 Tennessee
VDB
Carex pedunculata
BRIT160502 Tennessee
VDB
Carex pedunculata
BRIT160501 Tennessee
VDB
Carex pedunculata
TENN-V-0050103 Marion Tennessee
TENN
Carex pedunculata
TENN-V-0244171 Blount Tennessee
TENN
Carex pedunculata
BEREA003707 Laurel Kentucky 21 Apr 1985 Ralph L. Thompson & Marty Bender
85-77
BEREA
Carex pedunculata
31234100058054 Wolfe Kentucky 22 Apr 1988 Julian Campbell
EKY
Carex pedunculata
N/A Unicoi Tennessee 10 Apr 2018 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker, Sollie Walker
18002
ETSU
Carex pedunculata
ETSU001944 Unicoi Tennessee
ETSU
Carex pedunculata
N/A Unicoi Tennessee 18 May 2014 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex pedunculata
N/A Unicoi Tennessee 13 May 2010 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex pedunculata
ETSU001946 Unicoi Tennessee
ETSU
Carex pedunculata
N/A Unicoi Tennessee 18 May 2014 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex pedunculata
UCHT004150 Marion Tennessee 27 Mar 2010 E. Blyveis
282
UCHT
Carex pedunculata
UCHT040160 Marion Tennessee
UCHT
Carex pedunculata
BRIT160500 Tennessee
VDB
Carex pedunculata
BRIT160499 Tennessee
VDB
Carex pedunculata
BRIT160504 Tennessee
VDB
Carex pedunculata
TENN-V-0050098 Anderson Tennessee
TENN
Carex pedunculata
TENN-V-0050099 Anderson Tennessee
TENN
Carex pedunculata
TENN-V-0050105 Marion Tennessee
TENN
Carex pedunculata
TENN-V-0240920 Putnam Tennessee
TENN
Carex pedunculata
TENN-V-0050104 Marion Tennessee
TENN
Carex pedunculata
TENN-V-0050097 Anderson Tennessee
TENN
Carex pedunculata
TENN-V-0050109 Roane Tennessee
TENN
Carex pedunculata
TENN-V-0244173 Blount Tennessee
TENN
Carex pedunculata
TENN-V-0050106 Marion Tennessee
TENN
Carex pedunculata
TENN-V-0050108 Putnam Tennessee
TENN
Carex pedunculata
TENN-V-0050101 Grainger Tennessee
TENN
Carex pedunculata
TENN-V-0050102 Johnson Tennessee
TENN
Carex pedunculata
TENN-V-0050107 Overton Tennessee
TENN
Carex pedunculata
TENN-V-0050100 Claiborne Tennessee
TENN
Carex pedunculata
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos