Carex muehlenbergii

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyCyperaceae
Family (Traditional)Cyperaceae
GenusCarex
Species:Carex muehlenbergii
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Carex muhlenbergii Carex muhlenbergii Kunth ex Boott

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Bell (KY), Estill (KY), Garrard (KY), Marion (KY), Muhlenberg (KY), Pendleton (KY), Perry (KY), Trigg (KY), Clay (TN), Franklin (TN), Sevier (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: EKY, KNK, UOS

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1969 - 2011

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100724358 Garrard Kentucky 13 May 2011 W.W. Overbeck
1238
EKY
Carex muehlenbergii
31973000010538 Trigg Kentucky
KNK
Carex muehlenbergii
31234100057726 Estill Kentucky 10 Jun 1981 Richard H. Hannan
6991
EKY
Carex muehlenbergii
31234100057734 Estill Kentucky 01 Jul 1988 Richard G. Guetig
729
EKY
Carex muehlenbergii
31234100724309 Garrard Kentucky 01 Jun 2010 W.W. Overbeck
501
EKY
Carex muehlenbergii
31234100057767 Marion Kentucky 22 Jun 1981 Richard H. Hannan
7274
EKY
Carex muehlenbergii
31973000010540 Franklin Tennessee
KNK
Carex muehlenbergii
31973000010539 Franklin Tennessee
KNK
Carex muehlenbergii
31234100724820 Garrard Kentucky 13 May 2011 W.W. Overbeck
1244
EKY
Carex muehlenbergii
31973000010536 Pendleton Kentucky
KNK
Carex muehlenbergii
31973000010537 Bell Kentucky
KNK
Carex muehlenbergii
31234100057783 Perry Kentucky 12 Jun 1979 Richard H. Hannan
2214
EKY
Carex muehlenbergii
31234100057718 Estill Kentucky 09 Jun 1981 Richard H. Hannan
6917
EKY
Carex muehlenbergii
31234100057825 Sevier Tennessee 03 May 2007 Landon E. McKinney
10021
EKY
Carex muehlenbergii
31234100057759 Muhlenberg Kentucky 16 Jun 1969 Raymond Athey
702
EKY
Carex muehlenbergii
31973000010541 Clay Tennessee
KNK
Carex muehlenbergii
UOS06820 Franklin Tennessee 28 May 1996 Landon E. McKinney
UOS
Carex muehlenbergii
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos