Carex bromoides

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyCyperaceae
Family (Traditional)Cyperaceae
GenusCarex
Species:Carex bromoides
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Caldwell (KY), Calloway (KY), Harlan (KY), Letcher (KY), Lewis (KY), McCreary (KY), Menifee (KY), Powell (KY), Rowan (KY), Anderson (TN), Campbell (TN), Greene (TN), Hamilton (TN), Haywood (TN), Humphreys (TN), Johnson (TN), Lewis (TN), Marion (TN), Monroe (TN), Polk (TN), Sullivan (TN), Unicoi (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, EKY, ETSU, MDKY, MEM, TENN, UCHT, VDB

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1968 - 2018

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA003309 Lewis Kentucky
BEREA
Carex bromoides
31234100051026 Caldwell Kentucky 28 May 1992 Landon E. McKinney
5077
EKY
Carex bromoides
31234100051042 Lewis Kentucky 22 Jun 1996 Rudy A. Gelis
M1-1264
EKY
Carex bromoides
31234100186194 Menifee Kentucky 02 May 1988 Ross C. Clark
21467
EKY
Carex bromoides
31234100051067 Powell Kentucky 08 May 1988 Julian Campbell
EKY
Carex bromoides
31234100051059 Powell Kentucky 04 May 1999 Ronald L. Jones
9042
EKY
Carex bromoides
N/A Greene Tennessee 25 May 2018 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker, Sollie Walker
18093
ETSU
Carex bromoides
N/A Tennessee 23 May 2018 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker, Sollie Walker
18083
ETSU
Carex bromoides
ETSU033231 Tennessee 23 May 2018 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex bromoides
ETSU006069 Unicoi Tennessee 19 Jul 2016 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Carex bromoides
MDKY00002416 Letcher Kentucky
MDKY
Carex bromoides
MDKY00002419 Menifee Kentucky
MDKY
Carex bromoides
MDKY00002417 McCreary Kentucky
MDKY
Carex bromoides
MDKY00002418 Menifee Kentucky
MDKY
Carex bromoides
31234100051034 Harlan Kentucky 29 May 1993 Bryce D. Fields
400
EKY
Carex bromoides
N/A Johnson Tennessee 08 May 2018 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker, Sollie Walker
18058
ETSU
Carex bromoides
ETSU001679 Sullivan Tennessee
ETSU
Carex bromoides
MEM007241 Caldwell Kentucky 19 May 1968 Raymond Athey
183
MEM
Carex bromoides
MEM009876 Menifee Kentucky 09 May 1974 Raymond Athey
2700
MEM
Carex bromoides
MEM011592 Calloway Kentucky 05 May 1975 Raymond Athey
2998
MEM
Carex bromoides
MEM008145 Powell Kentucky 09 May 1974 Raymond Athey
2692
MEM
Carex bromoides
UCHT037309 Polk Tennessee
UCHT
Carex bromoides
UCHT037310 Humphreys Tennessee
UCHT
Carex bromoides
BRIT159345 Tennessee
VDB
Carex bromoides
BRIT159333 Tennessee
VDB
Carex bromoides
BRIT159353 Tennessee
VDB
Carex bromoides
BRIT159346 Tennessee
VDB
Carex bromoides
BRIT159351 Tennessee
VDB
Carex bromoides
BRIT159337 Tennessee
VDB
Carex bromoides
BRIT159342 Tennessee
VDB
Carex bromoides
BRIT159339 Tennessee
VDB
Carex bromoides
BRIT159341 Tennessee
VDB
Carex bromoides
BRIT159348 Tennessee
VDB
Carex bromoides
BRIT159336 Tennessee
VDB
Carex bromoides
BRIT159352 Tennessee
VDB
Carex bromoides
BRIT159349 Tennessee
VDB
Carex bromoides
BRIT159338 Tennessee
VDB
Carex bromoides
TENN-V-0046892 Marion Tennessee
TENN
Carex bromoides
TENN-V-0046890 Johnson Tennessee
TENN
Carex bromoides
TENN-V-0046888 Hamilton Tennessee
TENN
Carex bromoides
TENN-V-0046891 Lewis Tennessee
TENN
Carex bromoides
TENN-V-0046893 Monroe Tennessee
TENN
Carex bromoides
MDKY00002420 Rowan Kentucky
MDKY
Carex bromoides
UCHT037159 Humphreys Tennessee
UCHT
Carex bromoides
BRIT159343 Tennessee
VDB
Carex bromoides
BRIT159335 Tennessee
VDB
Carex bromoides
BRIT159347 Tennessee
VDB
Carex bromoides
BRIT159350 Tennessee
VDB
Carex bromoides
BRIT159340 Tennessee
VDB
Carex bromoides
BRIT159344 Tennessee
VDB
Carex bromoides
BRIT159334 Tennessee
VDB
Carex bromoides
TENN-V-0174655 Humphreys Tennessee
TENN
Carex bromoides
TENN-V-0046894 Polk Tennessee
TENN
Carex bromoides
TENN-V-0046889 Haywood Tennessee
TENN
Carex bromoides
TENN-V-0046886 Anderson Tennessee
TENN
Carex bromoides
TENN-V-0046887 Campbell Tennessee
TENN
Carex bromoides
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos