Calopogon tuberosus

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyOrchidaceae
Family (Traditional)Orchidaceae
GenusCalopogon
Species:Calopogon tuberosus
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Cathea pulchella Cathea pulchella
Limodorum tuberosum var. nanum Limodorum tuberosum var. nanum

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Rowan (KY), Coffee (TN), Grundy (TN), Hamilton (TN), Van Buren (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: MDKY, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
UCHT008710 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Calopogon tuberosus
TENN-V-0074416 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Calopogon tuberosus
MDKY00006481 Rowan Kentucky
MDKY
Calopogon tuberosus
UCHT008709 Grundy Tennessee
UCHT
Calopogon tuberosus
TENN-V-0192609 Grundy Tennessee
TENN
Calopogon tuberosus
TENN-V-0074441 Van Buren Tennessee
TENN
Calopogon tuberosus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos