Calamagrostis porteri

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusCalamagrostis
Species:Calamagrostis porteri
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Deyeuxia porteri Deyeuxia porteri (A. Gray) Vasey

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Bath (KY), Rowan (KY), Claiborne (TN), Monroe (TN), Unicoi (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ETSU, MDKY, TENN

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
ETSU009187 Unicoi Tennessee Frosty Levy
ETSU
Calamagrostis porteri
ETSU009188 Unicoi Tennessee Frosty Levy
ETSU
Calamagrostis porteri
MDKY00004160 Rowan Kentucky
MDKY
Calamagrostis porteri
MDKY00004157 Rowan Kentucky
MDKY
Calamagrostis porteri
MDKY00004162 Rowan Kentucky
MDKY
Calamagrostis porteri
MDKY00004158 Bath Kentucky
MDKY
Calamagrostis porteri
MDKY00004155 Rowan Kentucky
MDKY
Calamagrostis porteri
MDKY00004159 Rowan Kentucky
MDKY
Calamagrostis porteri
TENN-V-0028992 Claiborne Tennessee T. F. Wieboldt
TENN
Calamagrostis porteri
TENN-V-0028993 Monroe Tennessee H. R. De Selm
TENN
Calamagrostis porteri
MDKY00004161 Rowan Kentucky
MDKY
Calamagrostis porteri
MDKY00004156 Bath Kentucky
MDKY
Calamagrostis porteri
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos