Calamagrostis canadensis

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusCalamagrostis
Species:Calamagrostis canadensis
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Arundo agrostoides Arundo agrostoides Pursh
Arundo canadensis Arundo canadensis Michx.
Arundo cinnoides Arundo cinnoides Muhl.
Arundo conoides Arundo conoides Eaton
Arundo fissa Arundo fissa Willd. ex Steud.
Calamagrostis agrostoides Calamagrostis agrostoides (Pursh) Pursh ex Spreng.
Calamagrostis blanda Calamagrostis blanda Beal
Calamagrostis canadensis var. campestris Calamagrostis canadensis var. campestris Kearney
Calamagrostis langsdorfii var. marylandica Calamagrostis langsdorfii var. marylandica Trin.
Calamagrostis michauxii Calamagrostis michauxii Trin. ex Steud.
Calamagrostis oregonensis Calamagrostis oregonensis Buckley
Cinna purshii Cinna purshii Kunth
Deyeuxia canadensis Deyeuxia canadensis (Michx.) Munro ex Hook.
Deyeuxia dubia Deyeuxia dubia
Deyeuxia nuttalliana Deyeuxia nuttalliana (Steud.) Vasey

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Ballard (KY), Campbell (KY), Knott (KY), Putnam (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, EKY, ETSU, HTTU, MEM, TENN

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1963 - 2016

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100323045 Knott Kentucky 07 Aug 1963 E. T. Browne Jr.
7959
EKY
Calamagrostis canadensis
HTTU011814 Putnam Tennessee
HTTU
Calamagrostis canadensis
MEM006885 Ballard Kentucky 18 Jun 1971 Raymond Athey
1408
MEM
Calamagrostis canadensis
BEREA024323 Campbell Kentucky
BEREA
Calamagrostis canadensis
N/A Ballard Kentucky 03 Jun 1974 Raymond Athey
2773
EKY
Calamagrostis canadensis
ETSU033674 Tennessee 02 Sep 2016 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Calamagrostis canadensis
ETSU033675 Tennessee 02 Sep 2016 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Calamagrostis canadensis
TENN-V-0029025 Ballard Kentucky
TENN
Calamagrostis canadensis
TENN-V-0028999 Ballard Kentucky
TENN
Calamagrostis canadensis
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos