Bromus catharticus

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusBromus
SpeciesBromus catharticus
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Clinton (KY), Bradley (TN), Claiborne (TN), DeKalb (TN), Greene (TN), Hamilton (TN), Henry (TN), Knox (TN), Loudon (TN), McNairy (TN), Rutherford (TN), Shelby (TN), Unicoi (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: EKY, ETSU, HTTU, MEM, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1934 - 2014

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100120284 Knox Tennessee 14 May 1976 H. R. DeSelm
EKY
Bromus catharticus
31234100120292 Tennessee 25 May 1978 Henry R. DeSelm
327
EKY
Bromus catharticus
N/A Unicoi Tennessee 18 May 2014 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Bromus catharticus
N/A Unicoi Tennessee 18 May 2014 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Bromus catharticus
HTTU018859 DeKalb Tennessee
HTTU
Bromus catharticus
MEM000063 Shelby Tennessee 13 May 1958 Andy Johnson
s.n.
MEM
Bromus catharticus
UCHT003041 Hamilton Tennessee 05 May 1992 Julie Vannerson
91
UCHT
Bromus catharticus
TENN-V-0034908 Bradley Tennessee 09 Mar 2003 H. R. De Selm
TENN
Bromus catharticus
TENN-V-0034912 Knox Tennessee May-40 J. K. Underwood
213b
TENN
Bromus catharticus
TENN-V-0034914 Knox Tennessee 01 May 1940 J.K. Underwood
TENN
Bromus catharticus
TENN-V-0034918 Knox Tennessee May-40 J. K. Underwood
213a
TENN
Bromus catharticus
TENN-V-0034929 Shelby Tennessee 05 Apr 1971 John E. Thompson, Jr.
61
TENN
Bromus catharticus
TENN-V-0034905 Claiborne Tennessee 27 Jun 2013 Floden, Schilling, McFarland
2541
TENN
Bromus catharticus
TENN-V-0034909 Greene Tennessee 04 Oct 2000 H. R, DeSelm
TENN
Bromus catharticus
TENN-V-0034915 Knox Tennessee May-40 J. K. Underwood
471c
TENN
Bromus catharticus
31234100120300 Knox Tennessee 15 May 1981 Henry R. DeSelm
328
EKY
Bromus catharticus
31234100120235 Clinton Kentucky Mark A. Gorton
98-323
EKY
Bromus catharticus
N/A Unicoi Tennessee 18 May 2014 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Bromus catharticus
MEM020186 Shelby Tennessee 07 May 1969 William H. Wilcox III
522
MEM
Bromus catharticus
MEM000064 Shelby Tennessee 12 Jun 1960 M.D. Hassell
s.n.
MEM
Bromus catharticus
TENN-V-0034923 Knox Tennessee 20 Oct 1934 P. R. Miller
4269
TENN
Bromus catharticus
TENN-V-0034910 Henry Tennessee 24 May 1993 H. R. DeSelm
TENN
Bromus catharticus
TENN-V-0034920 Knox Tennessee 15 May 1936 J. K. Underwood
4470
TENN
Bromus catharticus
TENN-V-0034921 Knox Tennessee May-40 J. K. Underwood
365b
TENN
Bromus catharticus
TENN-V-0034917 Knox Tennessee May-40 J. K. Underwood
471b
TENN
Bromus catharticus
TENN-V-0034926 Rutherford Tennessee 07 May 1955 H. R. De Selm
504
TENN
Bromus catharticus
TENN-V-0034924 Loudon Tennessee 09 May 1969 Frank D. Bowers, Gary H. Morton
43260
TENN
Bromus catharticus
TENN-V-0034919 Knox Tennessee May-40 J. K. Underwood
365a
TENN
Bromus catharticus
TENN-V-0034927 Rutherford Tennessee 29 Apr 1955 H. R. De Selm
478
TENN
Bromus catharticus
TENN-V-0034916 Knox Tennessee May-40 J. K. Underwood
440
TENN
Bromus catharticus
TENN-V-0034925 McNairy Tennessee 02 May 1981 Vernon Bates
2386
TENN
Bromus catharticus
TENN-V-0034922 Knox Tennessee May-40 J. K. Underwood
67
TENN
Bromus catharticus
TENN-V-0034913 Knox Tennessee May-40 J. K. Underwood
440
TENN
Bromus catharticus
TENN-V-0034911 Knox Tennessee May-40 J.K. Underwood
471b
TENN
Bromus catharticus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos