Botrychium simplex

ClassificationPteridophytes
FamilyOphioglossaceae
Family (Traditional)Ophioglossaceae
GenusBotrychium
Species:Botrychium simplex
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Carter (TN), Unicoi (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ETSU, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2007 - 2015

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
UCHT000206 Tennessee 00 October 1969 C.W. Wescott
1482
UCHT
Botrychium simplex
ETSU000598 Unicoi Tennessee
ETSU
Botrychium simplex
TENN-V-0002255 Unicoi Tennessee 12 May 2015 James T. Donaldson
7111
TENN
Botrychium simplex
N/A Unicoi Tennessee 14 May 2015 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Botrychium simplex
TENN-V-0002256 Carter Tennessee 21 Jun 2007 James T. Donaldson
6968
TENN
Botrychium simplex
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos