Bothriochloa laguroides

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusBothriochloa
Species:Bothriochloa laguroides
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Andropogon laguriformis Andropogon laguriformis Griseb.
Andropogon laguroides Andropogon laguroides
Andropogon saccharoides subsp. laguroides Andropogon saccharoides subsp. laguroides (DC.) Hack.
Andropogon saccharoides var. laguroides Andropogon saccharoides var. laguroides (DC.) Hack.
Andropogon tenuirachis Andropogon tenuirachis E. Fourn.
Bothriochloa saccharoides var. laguroides Bothriochloa saccharoides var. laguroides (DC.) Beetle
Deyeuxia megapotamica Deyeuxia megapotamica Spreng.
Holcus saccharoides var. laguroides Holcus saccharoides var. laguroides (DC.) Hack.
Sorghum saccharoides var. laguroides Sorghum saccharoides var. laguroides (DC.) Kuntze
Trachypogon laguroides Trachypogon laguroides (DC.) Nees

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Caldwell (KY), Christian (KY), Crittenden (KY), McCracken (KY), Chester (TN), Rutherford (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: EKY, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1973 - 1980

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100195104 Caldwell Kentucky 02 Oct 1974 Raymond Athey
2974
EKY
Bothriochloa laguroides
31234100195112 Christian Kentucky 08 Oct 1980 Richard H. Hannan
5979
EKY
Bothriochloa laguroides
31234100195088 McCracken Kentucky 28 Aug 1973 Raymond Athey
2521
EKY
Bothriochloa laguroides
UCHT043005 Chester Tennessee
UCHT
Bothriochloa laguroides
31234100195096 Crittenden Kentucky 10 Jul 1974 Raymond Athey
2861
EKY
Bothriochloa laguroides
TENN-V-0017125 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Bothriochloa laguroides
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos