Achyranthes japonica

ClassificationDicots
FamilyAmaranthaceae
Family (Traditional)Amaranthaceae
GenusAchyranthes
Species:Achyranthes japonica
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Achyranthes bidentata var. japonica Achyranthes bidentata var. japonica Miq.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Breckinridge (KY), Campbell (KY), Carroll (KY), Garrard (KY), Lewis (KY), Madison (KY), Wolfe (KY), Hawkins (TN), Weakley (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, EKY, ETSU, KNK, TENN

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1998 - 2019

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA026064 Garrard Kentucky
BEREA
Achyranthes japonica
BEREA025239 Lewis Kentucky
BEREA
Achyranthes japonica
BEREA025318 Wolfe Kentucky
BEREA
Achyranthes japonica
31234100193000 Breckinridge Kentucky 02 Sep 2003 Ronald L. Jones
9513
EKY
Achyranthes japonica
ETSU026961 Hawkins Tennessee 13 Oct 2019 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker
191117
ETSU
Achyranthes japonica
N/A Hawkins Tennessee 13 Oct 2019 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker
ETSU
Achyranthes japonica
BEREA001392 Lewis Kentucky
BEREA
Achyranthes japonica
BEREA025311 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Achyranthes japonica
BEREA025214 Lewis Kentucky
BEREA
Achyranthes japonica
BEREA001391 Lewis Kentucky
BEREA
Achyranthes japonica
BEREA025168 Lewis Kentucky
BEREA
Achyranthes japonica
BEREA026085 Garrard Kentucky
BEREA
Achyranthes japonica
31234100193018 Carroll Kentucky 23 Sep 2003 W.E. Thomas
1113
EKY
Achyranthes japonica
N/A Hawkins Tennessee 20 Jul 2019 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker
ETSU
Achyranthes japonica
ETSU026493 Hawkins Tennessee 20 Jul 2019 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker
19658
ETSU
Achyranthes japonica
31973000004913 Campbell Kentucky 05 Sep 1998 Naczi, Robert
7608
KNK
Achyranthes japonica
TENN-V-0090842 Weakley Tennessee 30 Sep 2015 Allan J. Trently
TENN
Achyranthes japonica
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos