Festuca myuros

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusFestuca
SpeciesFestuca myuros L.
Common Name
Growth Habitgraminoid
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: graminoid; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Basal; Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 0.0
C value N/A
StatusNot Native
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Avena muralis Avena muralis Salisb.
Festuca megalura Festuca megalura Nutt.
Festuca megalura var. hirsuta Festuca megalura var. hirsuta (Hack.) Aschers. & Graebn.
Festuca monandra Festuca monandra Elliott
Festuca myuros Festuca myuros L.
Festuca myuros var. hirsuta Festuca myuros var. hirsuta
Festuca myuros var. myuros Festuca myuros var. myuros
Vulpia megalura Vulpia megalura (Nutt.) Rydb.
Vulpia myuros Vulpia myuros (L.) C. C. Gmel.
Vulpia myuros var. hirsuta Vulpia myuros var. hirsuta Hack.
Zerna myuros Zerna myuros Panz. ex B.D. Jacks.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Calloway (KY), Madison (KY), Rowan (KY), Todd (KY), Trigg (KY), Anderson (TN), Blount (TN), Davidson (TN), Fayette (TN), Franklin (TN), Hamilton (TN), Knox (TN), Marion (TN), Polk (TN), Putnam (TN), Sevier (TN), Van Buren (TN), Wayne (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, BEREA, BOON, EKY, HTTU, MDKY, TENN, UCHT, UOS, VDB

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1980 - 2009

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100158987 Todd Kentucky 06 Jun 1980 Richard H. Hannan
3970
EKY
Vulpia myuros
BEREA008321 Trigg Kentucky
BEREA
Vulpia myuros
BEREA023493 Calloway Kentucky
BEREA
Vulpia myuros
MDKY00005336 Rowan Kentucky
MDKY
Vulpia myuros
TENN-V-0034323 Blount Tennessee
TENN
Festuca myuros
TENN-V-0034331 Sevier Tennessee
TENN
Festuca myuros
TENN-V-0034320 Polk Tennessee
TENN
Festuca myuros
TENN-V-0034328 Hamilton Tennessee
TENN
Festuca myuros
TENN-V-0034332 Van Buren Tennessee
TENN
Festuca myuros
TENN-V-0034321 Knox Tennessee
TENN
Festuca myuros
TENN-V-0034316 Anderson Tennessee
TENN
Festuca myuros
TENN-V-0034330 Sevier Tennessee
TENN
Festuca myuros
TENN-V-0192557 Davidson Tennessee
TENN
Festuca myuros
TENN-V-0034333 Wayne Tennessee
TENN
Festuca myuros
TENN-V-0034329 Putnam Tennessee
TENN
Festuca myuros
UCHT003021 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Festuca myuros
009072 Trigg Kentucky
BOON
Vulpia myuros
HTTU011889 Putnam Tennessee
HTTU
Festuca myuros
UCHT035883 Putnam Tennessee
UCHT
Festuca myuros
BRIT181764 Tennessee
VDB
Festuca myuros
BRIT181766 Tennessee
VDB
Festuca myuros
BRIT181767 Tennessee
VDB
Festuca myuros
BRIT181763 Tennessee
VDB
Festuca myuros
BEREA008319 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Vulpia myuros
BEREA008320 Trigg Kentucky
BEREA
Vulpia myuros
TENN-V-0192556 Davidson Tennessee
TENN
Festuca myuros
TENN-V-0034322 Fayette Tennessee
TENN
Festuca myuros
TENN-V-0034319 Marion Tennessee
TENN
Festuca myuros
UCHT003020 Polk Tennessee
UCHT
Festuca myuros
UCHT006238 Davidson Tennessee
UCHT
Festuca myuros
UCHT003037 Marion Tennessee
UCHT
Vulpia myuros
APSC0109512 Calloway Kentucky
APSC
Festuca myuros
UCHT035882 Davidson Tennessee
UCHT
Festuca myuros
UOS08249 Franklin Tennessee 27 May 2009 Yolande M. Gottfried
UOS
Vulpia myuros
BRIT181765 Tennessee
VDB
Festuca myuros
UOS08248 Tennessee 22 May 2001 Chris A. Fleming
UOS
Vulpia myuros
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos