Typha ×glauca

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyTyphaceae
Family (Traditional)Typhaceae
GenusTypha
SpeciesTypha ×glauca Godr.
Common Name
Growth Habitgraminoid
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: graminoid; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Aquatic; Mud;
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 0.6
C value 1
StatusNative; AGCP (OBL), EMP (OBL) (NWPL); KY[SNR] (State Rank); GNA (Global Rank)
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Typha glauca Typha x glauca Godr. (pro sp.) [angustifolia or domingensis × latifolia]
Typha glauca Typha glauca
Typha glauca Typha × glauca Godr.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Bullitt (KY), Clinton (KY), Henry (KY), Jefferson (KY), McCreary (KY), Meade (KY), Pulaski (KY), Warren (KY), Montgomery (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, EKY, TENN

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1961 - 1999

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
TENN-V-0012719 Henry Kentucky
TENN
Typha glauca
APSC0076441 Pulaski Kentucky
APSC
Typha x glauca
APSC0095536 Jefferson Kentucky
APSC
Typha x glauca
APSC0094334 Warren Kentucky
APSC
Typha x glauca
APSC0094332 Warren Kentucky
APSC
Typha x glauca
APSC0094319 Jefferson Kentucky 21 Sep 1972
APSC
Typha x glauca
APSC0095537 Jefferson Kentucky 19 Jun 1973 Arland Hotchkiss
APSC
Typha x glauca
APSC0094335 Warren Kentucky
APSC
Typha x glauca
APSC0095534 Meade Kentucky
APSC
Typha x glauca
APSC0095535 Jefferson Kentucky 01 May 1967
APSC
Typha x glauca
31234100175247 Clinton Kentucky 24 Jul 1999 Mark A. Gorton
99-540
EKY
Typha x glauca
31234100175254 Henry Kentucky 30 Sep 1961 Dan Pittillo
63
EKY
Typha glauca
APSC0095533 Bullitt Kentucky
APSC
Typha x glauca
APSC0030989 Montgomery Tennessee
APSC
Typha x glauca
APSC0077399 McCreary Kentucky
APSC
Typha x glauca
APSC0030991 Montgomery Tennessee
APSC
Typha x glauca
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos