Iris domestica

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyIridaceae
Family (Traditional)Iridaceae
GenusIris
SpeciesIris domestica (L.) Goldblatt & Mabb.
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate; Equitant; Simple/Compound: Simple; Leaf Complexity: 0; Leaf Type: Sword-like;
Hypanthium: No; Perianth Absent: No; Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 0.0
C value N/A
StatusNot Native
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Belamcanda flabellata Belamcanda flabellata

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Breckinridge (KY), Bullitt (KY), Crittenden (KY), Hardin (KY), Lyon (KY), McCreary (KY), Todd (KY), Trigg (KY), Cannon (TN), Cheatham (TN), Montgomery (TN), Stewart (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
APSC0073673 Bullitt Kentucky
APSC
Iris domestica
APSC0068080 Breckinridge Kentucky
APSC
Iris domestica
APSC0038363 Montgomery Tennessee
APSC
Iris domestica
APSC0038355 Stewart Tennessee
APSC
Iris domestica
APSC0038357 Stewart Tennessee
APSC
Iris domestica
APSC0038362 Cannon Tennessee
APSC
Iris domestica
APSC0038364 Cheatham Tennessee
APSC
Iris domestica
APSC0038360 Trigg Kentucky
APSC
Iris domestica
APSC0038354 Stewart Tennessee
APSC
Iris domestica
APSC0038359 Trigg Kentucky
APSC
Iris domestica
APSC0038366 Stewart Tennessee
APSC
Iris domestica
APSC0038361 Lyon Kentucky
APSC
Iris domestica
APSC0038365 Montgomery Tennessee
APSC
Iris domestica
APSC0038356 Lyon Kentucky
APSC
Iris domestica
APSC0038358 Stewart Tennessee
APSC
Iris domestica
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Iris domestica - Ashley B. Morris
Iris domestica - Ashley B. Morris
Iris domestica - Ashley B. Morris
Iris domestica - Ashley B. Morris
Iris domestica - Ashley B. Morris
Iris domestica - Ashley B. Morris
Iris domestica - Ashley B. Morris
Iris domestica - Ashley B. Morris
Iris domestica - Dwayne Estes
Iris domestica - Dwayne Estes
Iris domestica - Dwayne Estes
Iris domestica - Dwayne Estes
Iris domestica - Milo Pyne
Iris domestica - Milo Pyne
Iris domestica - Milo Pyne
Iris domestica - Milo Pyne