Dinebra panicoides

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusDinebra
SpeciesDinebra panicoides (J. Presl) P. M. Peterson & N. Snow
Common Name
Growth Habitgraminoid
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: graminoid; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Basal; Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 10.0
C value N/A
StatusNot Native; AGCP (FACW), EMP (FACW) (NWPL)
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Diplachne halei Diplachne halei Nash
Diplachne panicoides Diplachne panicoides (C.Presl) McNeill
Leptochloa floribunda Leptochloa floribunda Doell
Leptochloa panicoides Leptochloa panicoides Wight ex Steud.
Megastachya panicoides Megastachya panicoides J.Presl

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Ballard (KY), Calloway (KY), Fulton (KY), Hickman (KY), Livingston (KY), Lyon (KY), McCracken (KY), Marshall (KY), Trigg (KY), Benton (TN), Decatur (TN), Fayette (TN), Henry (TN), Humphreys (TN), Lauderdale (TN), Montgomery (TN), Perry (TN), Shelby (TN), Stewart (TN), Wayne (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, EKY, KNK, MDKY, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1973 - 2018

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100140274 Lyon Kentucky 25 Sep 1973 Raymond Athey
2611
EKY
Leptochloa panicoides
31234100140258 Ballard Kentucky 01 Aug 1978 Raymond Athey
EKY
Leptochloa panicoides
31234100135878 Livingston Kentucky 25 Sep 1973 Raymond Athey
2606
EKY
Diplachne halei
31234100140282 Ballard Kentucky 12 Sep 2010 Landon E. McKinney
11217
EKY
Leptochloa panicoides
31234100135860 Livingston Kentucky 25 Sep 1973 Raymond Athey
2606
EKY
Diplachne halei
31973000022509 Hickman Kentucky 29 Oct 1983 Medley, Max
9350-83
KNK
Leptochloa panicoides
MDKY00004550 Lyon Kentucky
MDKY
Diplachne halei
MDKY00004551 Trigg Kentucky
MDKY
Diplachne halei
TENN-V-0026254 Lauderdale Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa panicoides
TENN-V-0240959 Humphreys Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa panicoides
TENN-V-0026252 Decatur Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa panicoides
TENN-V-0031047 Fulton Kentucky
TENN
Diplachne halei
TENN-V-0031049 Lyon Kentucky
TENN
Diplachne halei
TENN-V-0031048 Ballard Kentucky
TENN
Diplachne halei
TENN-V-0026253 Henry Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa panicoides
31234100135894 Trigg Kentucky 25 Sep 1973 Raymond Athey
2613
EKY
Diplachne halei
31234100135886 Marshall Kentucky 23 Oct 1975 Raymond Athey
3193
EKY
Diplachne halei
MDKY00004552 Marshall Kentucky
MDKY
Diplachne halei
TENN-V-0026358 Stewart Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa panicoides
TENN-V-0031046 Marshall Kentucky
TENN
Diplachne halei
TENN-V-0031050 Lyon Kentucky
TENN
Diplachne halei
TENN-V-0031051 McCracken Kentucky
TENN
Diplachne halei
TENN-V-0026257 Wayne Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa panicoides
TENN-V-0026255 Fayette Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa panicoides
TENN-V-0243483 Benton Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa panicoides
APSC0095905 Hickman Kentucky
APSC
Dinebra panicoides
APSC0107822 Calloway Kentucky 05 Oct 1982 Max Medley
APSC
Dinebra panicoides
APSC0062694 Fulton Kentucky 15 Jul 1994 Landon McKinney
APSC
Dinebra panicoides
APSC0033257 Decatur Tennessee
APSC
Dinebra panicoides
APSC0033253 Stewart Tennessee
APSC
Dinebra panicoides
TENN-V-0026256 Perry Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa panicoides
APSC0033264 Stewart Tennessee
APSC
Dinebra panicoides
APSC0033252 Stewart Tennessee
APSC
Dinebra panicoides
APSC0069513 Ballard Kentucky
APSC
Dinebra panicoides
APSC0033251 Lyon Kentucky
APSC
Dinebra panicoides
APSC0033262 Stewart Tennessee
APSC
Dinebra panicoides
APSC0062696 Fulton Kentucky 07 Aug 1977 Raymond Athey
APSC
Dinebra panicoides
APSC0033255 Lyon Kentucky
APSC
Dinebra panicoides
APSC0033258 Perry Tennessee
APSC
Dinebra panicoides
APSC0033254 Trigg Kentucky
APSC
Dinebra panicoides
APSC0103211 Trigg Kentucky
APSC
Dinebra panicoides
APSC0100319 Montgomery Tennessee 23 Jun 2018 Edward Chester
APSC
Dinebra panicoides
APSC0033259 Wayne Tennessee
APSC
Dinebra panicoides
UCHT035793 Kentucky
UCHT
Diplachne halei
APSC0062695 Marshall Kentucky
APSC
Dinebra panicoides
APSC0033263 Stewart Tennessee
APSC
Dinebra panicoides
APSC0070096 Ballard Kentucky
APSC
Dinebra panicoides
APSC0033256 Lyon Kentucky
APSC
Dinebra panicoides
APSC0033260 Humphreys Tennessee
APSC
Dinebra panicoides
UCHT035795 Trigg Kentucky
UCHT
Diplachne halei
UCHT035794 Livingston Kentucky
UCHT
Diplachne halei
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos