Ulmus americana

ClassificationDicots
FamilyUlmaceae
Family (Traditional)Ulmaceae
GenusUlmus
Species:Ulmus americana
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Subspecies and Varieties

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Ulmus americana var. americana Ulmus americana var. americana
Ulmus americana var. aspera Ulmus americana var. aspera
Ulmus americana var. floridana Ulmus americana var. floridana (Chapm.) Little
Ulmus floridana Ulmus floridana Chapm.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Daviess (KY), Fayette (KY), Graves (KY), Green (KY), Henderson (KY), Henry (KY), Jessamine (KY), Knott (KY), Lewis (KY), Menifee (KY), Ohio (KY), Powell (KY), Woodford (KY), Carter (TN), Hamilton (TN), Hawkins (TN), Haywood (TN), McNairy (TN), Shelby (TN), Sullivan (TN), Tipton (TN), Unicoi (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, EKY, ETSU, MEM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1961 - 2019

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA023669 Lewis Kentucky
BEREA
Ulmus americana
BEREA023665 Lewis Kentucky
BEREA
Ulmus americana
N/A Powell Kentucky 10 Apr 1999 Timothy J. Weckman
4540
EKY
Ulmus americana
N/A Knott Kentucky 07 Jul 1996 Timothy J. Weckman
2978
EKY
Ulmus americana
N/A Green Kentucky 05 Jul 1993 George M. Huddleston III
23
EKY
Ulmus americana
N/A Menifee Kentucky 21 Aug 1991 Ross C. Clark
22641
EKY
Ulmus americana
N/A Unicoi Tennessee 17 Apr 2015 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Ulmus americana
N/A Unicoi Tennessee 10 Apr 2014 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Ulmus americana
N/A Hawkins Tennessee 17 Apr 2019 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker
ETSU
Ulmus americana
ETSU027398 Unicoi Tennessee 27 Apr 2014 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Ulmus americana
ETSU024991 Unicoi Tennessee 08 Apr 2012 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Ulmus americana
ETSU025851 Hawkins Tennessee 12 Mar 2019 Frosty Levy
19014
ETSU
Ulmus americana
ETSU008860 Carter Tennessee
ETSU
Ulmus americana
MEM007943 Shelby Tennessee 05 Sep 1971 John E. Thompson Jr.
498
MEM
Ulmus americana
MEM002607 Hamilton Tennessee 01 Apr 1961 Elizabeth M. Browne, Edward T. Browne Jr.
2844
MEM
Ulmus americana
N/A Menifee Kentucky 21 Aug 1991 Ross C. Clark
22641
EKY
Ulmus americana
N/A Woodford Kentucky 07 Oct 1995 Wayne Long
72
EKY
Ulmus americana
ETSU031875 Sullivan Tennessee James T Donaldson
ETSU
Ulmus americana
N/A Hawkins Tennessee 12 Mar 2019 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Ulmus americana
ETSU025944 Hawkins Tennessee 17 Apr 2019 Frosty Levy, Elaine Walker
19107
ETSU
Ulmus americana
MEM017106 McNairy Tennessee 26 Apr 1981 Vernon Bates Jr.
2297
MEM
Ulmus americana
MEM002615 Fayette Kentucky 18 Feb 1961 Elizabeth M. Browne, Edward T. Browne Jr.
2775
MEM
Ulmus americana
MEM016574 Shelby Tennessee 24 Sep 1981 Linda Ferguson
54
MEM
Ulmus americana
MEM007948 Shelby Tennessee 25 Mar 1971 John E. Thompson Jr.
40
MEM
Ulmus americana
MEM003929 Henry Kentucky 06 Jun 1962 J.L. Gentry Jr.
280
MEM
Ulmus americana
MEM017102 Haywood Tennessee 02 Jul 1979 Vernon Bates Jr.
1590
MEM
Ulmus americana
MEM002606 Ohio Kentucky 28 Jun 1962 Elizabeth M. Browne, Edward T. Browne Jr.
5498
MEM
Ulmus americana
MEM002760 Daviess Kentucky 09 Jun 1963 Elizabeth M. Browne, Edward T. Browne Jr.
7253
MEM
Ulmus americana
MEM013741 Tipton Tennessee 31 May 1969 Sarah J. Warrington
442.5
MEM
Ulmus americana
MEM002613 Jessamine Kentucky 26 Mar 1961 Elizabeth M. Browne, Edward T. Browne Jr.
2828
MEM
Ulmus americana
N/A Henderson Kentucky 29 Apr 1980 Richard Hannan
3551
EKY
Ulmus americana
MEM009000 Graves Kentucky 08 Jul 1973 Elizabeth M. Browne, Edward T. Browne Jr., J. Roberts Browne
73E2.11
MEM
Ulmus americana
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos