Monarda citriodora

ClassificationDicots
FamilyLamiaceae
Family (Traditional)Lamiaceae
GenusMonarda
Species:Monarda citriodora
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Anderson (TN), Cannon (TN), Cheatham (TN), Marion (TN), Marshall (TN), Meigs (TN), Montgomery (TN), Rutherford (TN), Trousdale (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: MTSU, TENN, UCHT, VDB

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1937 - 2000

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BRIT127294 Rutherford Tennessee 29 Jul 1984 Landon E. McKinney
1474
VDB
Monarda citriodora
TENN-V-0229392 Cannon Tennessee
TENN
Monarda citriodora
TENN-V-0229391 Cannon Tennessee
TENN
Monarda citriodora
MTSU020250 Tennessee 02 Jul 1937 E. Rucker
MTSU
Monarda citriodora
MTSU020248 Rutherford Tennessee 16 Jun 1981 Jeff Peery
16
MTSU
Monarda citriodora
MTSU020249 Cannon Tennessee 16 Jun 2000 Kurt E. Blum
MTSU
Monarda citriodora
UCHT025553 Cheatham Tennessee
UCHT
Monarda citriodora
BRIT127291 Marshall Tennessee 01 Jul 1983 R. Kral
70299
VDB
Monarda citriodora
BRIT127293 Marshall Tennessee 01 Jul 1983 R. Kral
70299
VDB
Monarda citriodora
BRIT127292 Cannon Tennessee 13 Jul 1938 H. K. Svenson
9576
VDB
Monarda citriodora
TENN-V-0229390 Anderson Tennessee
TENN
Monarda citriodora
TENN-V-0229393 Marion Tennessee
TENN
Monarda citriodora
TENN-V-0229394 Meigs Tennessee
TENN
Monarda citriodora
TENN-V-0229395 Montgomery Tennessee
TENN
Monarda citriodora
TENN-V-0229396 Trousdale Tennessee
TENN
Monarda citriodora
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos