Helianthus occidentalis

ClassificationDicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family (Traditional)Asteraceae
GenusHelianthus
Species:Helianthus occidentalis
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Calloway (KY), Logan (KY), Marshall (KY), Pulaski (KY), Anderson (TN), Bledsoe (TN), Cumberland (TN), Decatur (TN), Franklin (TN), Greene (TN), Hamilton (TN), Knox (TN), Meigs (TN), Montgomery (TN), Roane (TN), Rutherford (TN), Shelby (TN), Weakley (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: EKY, MEM, MTSU, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1876 - 2004

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100262698 Logan Kentucky 16 Aug 2004 Edward W. Chester
14676
EKY
Helianthus occidentalis
31234100262714 Knox Tennessee 29 Sep 1977 Henry R. DeSelm
EKY
Helianthus occidentalis
MEM017482 Marshall Kentucky 24 Aug 1979 Raymond Athey
4434
MEM
Helianthus occidentalis
MEM012318 Logan Kentucky 20 Oct 1977 Raymond Athey
3906
MEM
Helianthus occidentalis
MEM001160 Shelby Tennessee Bill Speight
s.n.
MEM
Helianthus occidentalis
MTSU021893 Rutherford Tennessee 07 Sep 1986 Landon E. McKinney
MTSU
Helianthus occidentalis
MTSU021888 Rutherford Tennessee 27 Jul 1994 Terri Hogan
MTSU
Helianthus occidentalis
N/A Greene Tennessee 24 Aug 1876 J. H Redfield
5615
UCHT
Helianthus occidentalis
UCHT029219 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Helianthus occidentalis
TENN-V-0230456 Franklin Tennessee
TENN
Helianthus occidentalis
TENN-V-0230471 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Helianthus occidentalis
TENN-V-0230459 Meigs Tennessee
TENN
Helianthus occidentalis
TENN-V-0230453 Bledsoe Tennessee
TENN
Helianthus occidentalis
TENN-V-0230468 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Helianthus occidentalis
31234100262706 Bledsoe Tennessee 08 Aug 1981 Henry R. DeSelm
EKY
Helianthus occidentalis
MEM001159 Shelby Tennessee Pam Boggs
s.n.
MEM
Helianthus occidentalis
MEM006498 Calloway Kentucky 02 Sep 1972 Raymond Athey
2088
MEM
Helianthus occidentalis
N/A Franklin Tennessee 12 Sep 1898 H. Eggert
UCHT
Helianthus occidentalis
UCHT041091 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Helianthus occidentalis
TENN-V-0230464 Roane Tennessee
TENN
Helianthus occidentalis
TENN-V-0230463 Roane Tennessee
TENN
Helianthus occidentalis
TENN-V-0230472 Weakley Tennessee
TENN
Helianthus occidentalis
TENN-V-0230449 Anderson Tennessee
TENN
Helianthus occidentalis
TENN-V-0230457 Hamilton Tennessee
TENN
Helianthus occidentalis
TENN-V-0232380 Pulaski Kentucky
TENN
Helianthus occidentalis
TENN-V-0230469 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Helianthus occidentalis
TENN-V-0230450 Bledsoe Tennessee
TENN
Helianthus occidentalis
TENN-V-0230470 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Helianthus occidentalis
TENN-V-0230466 Roane Tennessee
TENN
Helianthus occidentalis
TENN-V-0230467 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Helianthus occidentalis
TENN-V-0230460 Meigs Tennessee
TENN
Helianthus occidentalis
TENN-V-0230451 Bledsoe Tennessee
TENN
Helianthus occidentalis
TENN-V-0230462 Montgomery Tennessee
TENN
Helianthus occidentalis
TENN-V-0230454 Cumberland Tennessee
TENN
Helianthus occidentalis
TENN-V-0230458 Knox Tennessee 19 Oct 1984 H. R. DeSelm
TENN
Helianthus occidentalis
TENN-V-0230455 Decatur Tennessee
TENN
Helianthus occidentalis
TENN-V-0230452 Bledsoe Tennessee
TENN
Helianthus occidentalis
TENN-V-0230465 Roane Tennessee
TENN
Helianthus occidentalis
TENN-V-0230461 Meigs Tennessee
TENN
Helianthus occidentalis
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Helianthus occidentalis - Dwayne Estes
Helianthus occidentalis - Dwayne Estes
Helianthus occidentalis - Dwayne Estes
Helianthus occidentalis - Dwayne Estes
Helianthus occidentalis - Dwayne Estes
Helianthus occidentalis - Dwayne Estes
Helianthus occidentalis - Dwayne Estes
Helianthus occidentalis - Dwayne Estes
Helianthus occidentalis - Dwayne Estes
Helianthus occidentalis - Dwayne Estes
Helianthus occidentalis - Dwayne Estes
Helianthus occidentalis - Dwayne Estes