Erysimum capitatum

ClassificationDicots
FamilyBrassicaceae
Family (Traditional)Brassicaceae
GenusErysimum
Species:Erysimum capitatum
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Cumberland (KY), Madison (KY), DeKalb (TN), Hamilton (TN), Putnam (TN), Roane (TN), Scott (TN), Smith (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, EKY, MTSU, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1986 - 1986

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
BEREA010527 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Erysimum capitatum
UCHT013760 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Erysimum capitatum
UCHT013761 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Erysimum capitatum
TENN-V-0109088 Scott Tennessee
TENN
Erysimum capitatum
TENN-V-0109084 Putnam Tennessee
TENN
Erysimum capitatum
TENN-V-0109085 Putnam Tennessee
TENN
Erysimum capitatum
BEREA010525 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Erysimum capitatum
TENN-V-0109087 Scott Tennessee
TENN
Erysimum capitatum
TENN-V-0109086 Roane Tennessee
TENN
Erysimum capitatum
BEREA010526 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Erysimum capitatum
BEREA010528 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Erysimum capitatum
TENN-V-0109089 Smith Tennessee
TENN
Erysimum capitatum
TENN-V-0109080 DeKalb Tennessee
TENN
Erysimum capitatum
TENN-V-0109079 DeKalb Tennessee
TENN
Erysimum capitatum
31234100746096 Cumberland Kentucky Tara R. Littlefield
EKY
Erysimum capitatum
31234100746518 Cumberland Kentucky Tara R. Littlefield
EKY
Erysimum capitatum
MTSU015421 DeKalb Tennessee 18 May 1986 Landon E. McKinney
2138-2
MTSU
Erysimum capitatum
TENN-V-0109081 DeKalb Tennessee
TENN
Erysimum capitatum
TENN-V-0109082 DeKalb Tennessee
TENN
Erysimum capitatum
TENN-V-0109083 Putnam Tennessee
TENN
Erysimum capitatum
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos