Dianthus plumarius

ClassificationDicots
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Family (Traditional)Caryophyllaceae
GenusDianthus
Species:Dianthus plumarius
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Subspecies and Varieties

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Madison (KY), Rowan (KY), Franklin (TN), Hamilton (TN), Putnam (TN), Rutherford (TN), Wilson (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, HTTU, MDKY, MTSU, UCHT, UOS

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1959 - 2009

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
MDKY00008929 Rowan Kentucky
MDKY
Dianthus plumarius
MTSU022582 Rutherford Tennessee 15 Jun 1981 Teri Coats
14
MTSU
Dianthus plumarius
BEREA011729 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Dianthus plumarius
BEREA011731 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Dianthus plumarius
HTTU006381 Tennessee
HTTU
Dianthus plumarius
MTSU024312 Wilson Tennessee 25 Apr 2009 Caleb Hale
41
MTSU
Dianthus plumarius
UOS02047 Franklin Tennessee 11 May 1965 Buck Wood
UOS
Dianthus plumarius
UOS02048 Franklin Tennessee 08 May 1966 Don Crichton
UOS
Dianthus plumarius
UOS02049 Franklin Tennessee 19 May 1959 Lloyd Edie
UOS
Dianthus plumarius
HTTU006380 Putnam Tennessee
HTTU
Dianthus plumarius
UCHT011650 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Dianthus plumarius
BEREA011730 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Dianthus plumarius
UCHT011649 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Dianthus plumarius
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos