Dianthus barbatus

ClassificationDicots
FamilyCaryophyllaceae
Family (Traditional)Caryophyllaceae
GenusDianthus
Species:Dianthus barbatus
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Subspecies and Varieties

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Calloway (KY), Madison (KY), Rowan (KY), Carroll (TN), Carter (TN), Greene (TN), Hamilton (TN), Putnam (TN), Rutherford (TN), Sequatchie (TN), Sullivan (TN), Unicoi (TN), Wilson (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, ETSU, HTTU, MDKY, MTSU, SWMT, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1937 - 2009

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
ETSU008259 Unicoi Tennessee
ETSU
Dianthus barbatus
HTTU006379 Tennessee
HTTU
Dianthus barbatus
UCHT011648 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Dianthus barbatus
SWMT02778 Tennessee 01 Apr 1937 Wunderlich
SWMT
Dianthus barbatus
SWMT02777 Tennessee 10 May 1957 Clara Ann Mormann
SWMT
Dianthus barbatus
TENN-V-0095151 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Dianthus barbatus
TENN-V-0095153 Wilson Tennessee
TENN
Dianthus barbatus
BEREA011727 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Dianthus barbatus
BEREA011728 Madison Kentucky
BEREA
Dianthus barbatus
ETSU015109 Greene Tennessee
ETSU
Dianthus barbatus
ETSU015110 Sullivan Tennessee
ETSU
Dianthus barbatus
HTTU006377 Tennessee
HTTU
Dianthus barbatus
MTSU022581 Rutherford Tennessee 26 Apr 1992 Dorothy Adams
MTSU
Dianthus barbatus
MTSU016028 Rutherford Tennessee 20 Apr 2009 Rachel Sellers
48
MTSU
Dianthus barbatus
TENN-V-0095150 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Dianthus barbatus
TENN-V-0095152 Sequatchie Tennessee
TENN
Dianthus barbatus
BEREA011726 Calloway Kentucky
BEREA
Dianthus barbatus
ETSU015076 Carter Tennessee
ETSU
Dianthus barbatus
HTTU013957 Putnam Tennessee
HTTU
Dianthus barbatus
HTTU006378 Putnam Tennessee
HTTU
Dianthus barbatus
MDKY00008928 Rowan Kentucky
MDKY
Dianthus barbatus
TENN-V-0095149 Carroll Tennessee
TENN
Dianthus barbatus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos