Clematis pitcheri

ClassificationDicots
FamilyRanunculaceae
Family (Traditional)Ranunculaceae
GenusClematis
Species:Clematis pitcheri
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Clematis filifera var. incisa Clematis filifera var. incisa

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Calloway (KY), Livingston (KY), McCracken (KY), Muhlenberg (KY)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: EKY, HTTU, MEM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1968 - 1982

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100587466 Muhlenberg Kentucky 06 Aug 1980 Richard H. Hannan
4940
EKY
Clematis pitcheri
HTTU022783 Tennessee
HTTU
Clematis pitcheri
31234100587458 Calloway Kentucky 19 Jun 1982 Michael Woods
717
EKY
Clematis pitcheri
31234100587441 Muhlenberg Kentucky 07 Aug 1980 Richard H. Hannan
4968
EKY
Clematis pitcheri
MEM012512 Livingston Kentucky 16 Jun 1969 Raymond Athey
697
MEM
Clematis pitcheri
MEM005132 McCracken Kentucky 10 Jun 1968 Raymond Athey
240
MEM
Clematis pitcheri
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos