Carduus acanthoides

ClassificationDicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family (Traditional)Asteraceae
GenusCarduus
Species:Carduus acanthoides
Common Name
Growth Habit**
Plant Notes**
Characteristics
C value
Status
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Subspecies and Varieties

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Fayette (KY), Harrison (KY), Nicholas (KY), Robertson (KY)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BEREA, EKY, KNK

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1956 - 2002

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100244936 Nicholas Kentucky 12 Oct 1994 Gary W. Libby
479
EKY
Carduus acanthoides
31234100244944 Fayette Kentucky 25 Jul 1956 Mary E. Wharton
10390
EKY
Carduus acanthoides
BEREA002855 Nicholas Kentucky
BEREA
Carduus acanthoides
31973000005458 Robertson Kentucky 13 Aug 1981 Thieret, John
52680
KNK
Carduus acanthoides
31973000005459 Harrison Kentucky 09 Oct 1993 Thieret, John
53434
KNK
Carduus acanthoides
31234100244928 Robertson Kentucky 20 Jun 2002 Timothy J. Weckman
7317
EKY
Carduus acanthoides
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos