Solanum sarrachoides

ClassificationDicots
FamilySolanaceae
Family (Traditional)Solanaceae
GenusSolanum
SpeciesSolanum sarrachoides Sendtn.
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Hypanthium: No; Perianth Absent: No; Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 0.0
C value N/A
StatusNot Native; TN[SNA] KY[SNA] (State Rank); GNR (Global Rank)
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Solanum sarachoides Solanum sarachoides Sendtn.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Trigg (KY), Henry (TN), Shelby (TN), Stewart (TN), Van Buren (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, TENN

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1986 - 2016

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
TENN-V-0192424 Van Buren Tennessee
TENN
Solanum sarachoides
TENN-V-0192423 Shelby Tennessee
TENN
Solanum sarachoides
TENN-V-0192422 Henry Tennessee
TENN
Solanum sarachoides
APSC0001560 Stewart Tennessee 20 Aug 1986 E W Chester
86-897-A
APSC
Solanum sarachoides
APSC0059370 Trigg Kentucky 18 Aug 2016 Edward Chester
APSC
Solanum sarachoides
APSC0001559 Trigg Kentucky 26 Sep 1986 E W Chester
86-1095
APSC
Solanum sarachoides
APSC0001562 Henry Tennessee 23 Sep 2009 Dwayne Estes with Ryan Thum
11193
APSC
Solanum sarachoides
APSC0001561 Stewart Tennessee 20 Aug 1986 E W Chester
86-897-B
APSC
Solanum sarachoides
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Solanum sarrachoides - Milo Pyne
Solanum sarrachoides - Milo Pyne
Solanum sarrachoides - Milo Pyne
Solanum sarrachoides - Milo Pyne
Solanum sarrachoides - Milo Pyne
Solanum sarrachoides - Milo Pyne
Solanum sarrachoides - Milo Pyne
Solanum sarrachoides - Milo Pyne
Solanum sarrachoides - Milo Pyne
Solanum sarrachoides - Milo Pyne