Stachys glandulosissima

ClassificationDicots
FamilyLamiaceae
Family (Traditional)Lamiaceae
GenusStachys
SpeciesStachys glandulosissima
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant Notes**
C value
StatusNative; TN[SNR] (State Rank); G1 (Global Rank)
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Polk (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2011 - 2011

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
APSC0078204 Polk Tennessee
APSC
Stachys glandulosissima
APSC0078203 Polk Tennessee
APSC
Stachys glandulosissima
APSC0078217 Polk Tennessee
APSC
Stachys glandulosissima
APSC0078218 Polk Tennessee
APSC
Stachys glandulosissima
APSC0010679 Polk Tennessee
APSC
Stachys glandulosissima
TENN-V-0244670 Polk Tennessee 15 Jun 2011 Aaron Floden
1603
TENN
Stachys glandulosissima
APSC0078210 Polk Tennessee
APSC
Stachys glandulosissima
TENN-V-0229259 Polk Tennessee
TENN
Stachys glandulosissima
TENN-V-0244061 Polk Tennessee
TENN
Stachys glandulosissima
TENN-V-0229258 Polk Tennessee
TENN
Stachys glandulosissima
TENN-V-0229257 Polk Tennessee
TENN
Stachys glandulosissima
UCHT024674 Polk Tennessee
UCHT
Stachys glandulosissima
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos