Helianthus laetiflorus

ClassificationDicots
FamilyAsteraceae
Family (Traditional)Asteraceae
GenusHelianthus
SpeciesHelianthus laetiflorus Pers.
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 0.0
C value N/A
StatusNot Native
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Helianthus laetiflorus Helianthus laetiflorus Pers.
Helianthus laetiflorus Helianthus x laetiflorus Pers. (pro sp.) [pauciflorus × tuberosus]
Helianthus laetiflorus Helianthus × laetiflorus Pers.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Graves (KY), McCracken (KY), Marshall (KY), Trigg (KY), Houston (TN), Loudon (TN), Meigs (TN), Montgomery (TN), Perry (TN), Roane (TN), Shelby (TN), Smith (TN), Stewart (TN), Weakley (TN), Williamson (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, TENN, UTM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1985 - 1985

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
TENN-V-0230205 Weakley Tennessee
TENN
Helianthus laetiflorus
TENN-V-0230197 Meigs Tennessee
TENN
Helianthus laetiflorus
TENN-V-0230203 Smith Tennessee
TENN
Helianthus laetiflorus
TENN-V-0230198 Perry Tennessee
TENN
Helianthus laetiflorus
TENN-V-0230199 Houston Tennessee
TENN
Helianthus laetiflorus
TENN-V-0230206 Williamson Tennessee
TENN
Helianthus laetiflorus
TENN-V-0230204 Stewart Tennessee
TENN
Helianthus laetiflorus
APSC0025202 Trigg Kentucky 03 Sep 1985 Edward Chester
APSC
Helianthus laetiflorus
APSC0025204 Trigg Kentucky 03 Sep 1985 Edward Chester
APSC
Helianthus laetiflorus
TENN-V-0230201 Roane Tennessee
TENN
Helianthus laetiflorus
TENN-V-0230196 Loudon Tennessee
TENN
Helianthus laetiflorus
TENN-V-0230202 Shelby Tennessee
TENN
Helianthus laetiflorus
APSC0025203 Trigg Kentucky
APSC
Helianthus laetiflorus
UTM02023 Tennessee
UTM
Helianthus laetiflorus
APSC0025206 Montgomery Tennessee
APSC
Helianthus laetiflorus
TENN-V-0230200 Houston Tennessee
TENN
Helianthus laetiflorus
APSC0025205 Montgomery Tennessee
APSC
Helianthus laetiflorus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos