Dinebra panicea ssp. brachiata

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusDinebra
SpeciesDinebra panicea (Steud.) P. M. Peterson & N. Snow ssp. brachiata
Common Name
Growth Habitgraminoid
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: graminoid; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Basal; Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
C value
StatusNative
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Leptochloa brachiata Leptochloa brachiata Steudl.
Leptochloa filiformis Leptochloa filiformis (Lam.) Beauv.
Leptochloa filiformis var. pulchella Leptochloa filiformis var. pulchella (Scribn.) Beetle

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Campbell (KY), Fayette (KY), Fulton (KY), Hickman (KY), Madison (KY), Mercer (KY), Montgomery (KY), Union (KY), Blount (TN), Carroll (TN), Davidson (TN), Haywood (TN), Knox (TN), Lake (TN), Marion (TN), Montgomery (TN), Rutherford (TN), Sevier (TN), Shelby (TN), Stewart (TN), Sumner (TN), Tipton (TN), Warren (TN), Washington (TN), Weakley (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: BOON, EKY, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1973 - 2002

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100140241 Campbell Kentucky 09 Sep 2002 John W. Thieret
61328
EKY
Leptochloa filiformis
31234100140142 Weakley Tennessee 06 Aug 1993 Henry R. DeSelm
EKY
Leptochloa filiformis
31234100140209 Madison Kentucky 23 Sep 1978 L. Nelson
1
EKY
Leptochloa filiformis
31234100140233 Hickman Kentucky 12 Sep 1973 Elizabeth M. Browne
73F1.20
EKY
Leptochloa filiformis
TENN-V-0026235 Lake Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa filiformis
TENN-V-0026249 Tipton Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa filiformis
TENN-V-0026234 Lake Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa filiformis
TENN-V-0026230 Knox Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa filiformis
TENN-V-0026231 Knox Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa filiformis
TENN-V-0026226 Carroll Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa filiformis
TENN-V-0026305 Fayette Kentucky
TENN
Leptochloa filiformis
TENN-V-0026245 Shelby Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa filiformis
TENN-V-0026317 Shelby Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa filiformis
TENN-V-0026250 Warren Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa filiformis
TENN-V-0026232 Knox Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa filiformis
31234100140217 Hickman Kentucky 09 Aug 1990 Landon E. McKinney
4473
EKY
Leptochloa filiformis
31234100140159 Haywood Tennessee 26 Aug 1993 Henry R. DeSelm
EKY
Leptochloa filiformis
31234100140175 Montgomery Kentucky 21 Aug 1984 Julian Campbell
1010
EKY
Leptochloa filiformis
31234100140167 Union Kentucky 27 Aug 1980 Richard H. Hannan
5252
EKY
Leptochloa filiformis
31234100140183 Mercer Kentucky 18 Sep 1993 David D. Taylor
17383
EKY
Leptochloa filiformis
TENN-V-0026248 Tipton Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa filiformis
TENN-V-0026236 Montgomery Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa filiformis
TENN-V-0026228 Haywood Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa filiformis
TENN-V-0026244 Shelby Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa filiformis
TENN-V-0026241 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa filiformis
TENN-V-0026242 Sevier Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa filiformis
TENN-V-0026240 Montgomery Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa filiformis
TENN-V-0210047 Tennessee A. Gattinger
TENN
Leptochloa filiformis
TENN-V-0026225 Blount Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa filiformis
TENN-V-0026233 Knox Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa filiformis
TENN-V-0026247 Sumner Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa filiformis
TENN-V-0026304 Hickman Kentucky
TENN
Leptochloa filiformis
TENN-V-0026237 Montgomery Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa filiformis
TENN-V-0026243 Shelby Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa filiformis
TENN-V-0026326 Fulton Kentucky
TENN
Leptochloa filiformis
UCHT002729 Marion Tennessee
UCHT
Leptochloa filiformis
009203 Carroll Tennessee
BOON
Leptochloa filiformis
TENN-V-0026239 Montgomery Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa filiformis
TENN-V-0026251 Washington Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa filiformis
TENN-V-0026229 Knox Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa filiformis
TENN-V-0026224 Blount Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa filiformis
TENN-V-0026238 Montgomery Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa filiformis
TENN-V-0026246 Stewart Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa filiformis
TENN-V-0026227 Haywood Tennessee
TENN
Leptochloa filiformis
TENN-V-0210048 Davidson Tennessee September Curtiss
3449
TENN
Leptochloa filiformis
31234100140191 Mercer Kentucky 03 Aug 1991 David D. Taylor
16034
EKY
Leptochloa filiformis
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos