Cleistesiopsis bifaria

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyOrchidaceae
Family (Traditional)Orchidaceae
GenusCleistesiopsis
SpeciesCleistesiopsis bifaria (Fernald) Pansarin & F. Barros
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Basal; Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 9.0
C value 9
StatusNative
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Cleistes bifaria Cleistes bifaria (Fernald) Catling & Gregg, 1993
Cleistes divaricata var. bifaria Cleistes divaricata var. bifaria Fernald, 1946
Pogonia bifaria Pogonia bifaria (Fernald) P.M. Brown & Wunderlin, 1997

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Pike (KY), Powell (KY), Wolfe (KY), Bledsoe (TN), Blount (TN), Cocke (TN), Coffee (TN), Cumberland (TN), Fentress (TN), Greene (TN), Hamilton (TN), Pickett (TN), Polk (TN), Putnam (TN), Scott (TN), Unicoi (TN), Washington (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, ETSU, TENN, UCHT

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2011 - 2011

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
N/A Unicoi Tennessee 09 Jun 2011 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Cleistes bifaria
ETSU010020 Unicoi Tennessee
ETSU
Cleistes bifaria
TENN-V-0073815 Greene Tennessee
TENN
Cleistesiopsis bifaria
TENN-V-0073816 Pickett Tennessee
TENN
Cleistesiopsis bifaria
TENN-V-0073818 Putnam Tennessee
TENN
Cleistesiopsis bifaria
TENN-V-0073808 Bledsoe Tennessee
TENN
Cleistesiopsis bifaria
TENN-V-0073814 Fentress Tennessee
TENN
Cleistesiopsis bifaria
TENN-V-0073817 Polk Tennessee
TENN
Cleistesiopsis bifaria
TENN-V-0073811 Cumberland Tennessee
TENN
Cleistesiopsis bifaria
APSC0107052 Coffee Tennessee
APSC
Cleistesiopsis bifaria
APSC0069829 Wolfe Kentucky
APSC
Cleistesiopsis bifaria
N/A Unicoi Tennessee Frosty Levy
ETSU
Cleistes bifaria
UCHT040254 Hamilton Tennessee
UCHT
Cleistes bifaria
ETSU010018 Unicoi Tennessee
ETSU
Cleistes bifaria
N/A Unicoi Tennessee Frosty Levy
ETSU
Cleistes bifaria
TENN-V-0073813 Cumberland Tennessee
TENN
Cleistesiopsis bifaria
TENN-V-0073812 Cumberland Tennessee
TENN
Cleistesiopsis bifaria
TENN-V-0073819 Scott Tennessee
TENN
Cleistesiopsis bifaria
TENN-V-0073810 Cocke Tennessee
TENN
Cleistesiopsis bifaria
TENN-V-0073809 Blount Tennessee
TENN
Cleistesiopsis bifaria
TENN-V-0073820 Washington Tennessee
TENN
Cleistesiopsis bifaria
APSC0099266 Wolfe Kentucky
APSC
Cleistesiopsis bifaria
APSC0099267 Powell Kentucky
APSC
Cleistesiopsis bifaria
APSC0098413 Pike Kentucky
APSC
Cleistesiopsis bifaria
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Cleistesiopsis bifaria - Dwayne Estes
Cleistesiopsis bifaria - Dwayne Estes
Cleistesiopsis bifaria - Milo Pyne
Cleistesiopsis bifaria - Milo Pyne
Cleistesiopsis bifaria - Milo Pyne
Cleistesiopsis bifaria - Milo Pyne
Cleistesiopsis bifaria - Milo Pyne
Cleistesiopsis bifaria - Milo Pyne
Cleistesiopsis bifaria - Tara Littlefield
Cleistesiopsis bifaria - Tara Littlefield
Cleistesiopsis bifaria - Tara Littlefield
Cleistesiopsis bifaria - Tara Littlefield