Euphorbia ouachitana

ClassificationDicots
FamilyEuphorbiaceae
Family (Traditional)Euphorbiaceae
GenusEuphorbia
SpeciesEuphorbia ouachitana Mayfield
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesHabit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Hypanthium: No; Perianth Absent: No; Fruit Color: ;
C value
StatusNative; TN[S2] (State Rank); GNR (Global Rank)
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Rutherford (TN), Trousdale (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, TENN, VDB

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1969 - 2008

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
APSC0096937 Rutherford Tennessee
APSC
Euphorbia ouachitana
APSC0096939 Trousdale Tennessee
APSC
Euphorbia ouachitana
APSC0096370 Trousdale Tennessee 08 Apr 2008 Mark Mayfield
APSC
Euphorbia ouachitana
TENN-V-0244039 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Euphorbia ouachitana
TENN-V-0244046 Trousdale Tennessee
TENN
Euphorbia ouachitana
TENN-V-0244038 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Euphorbia ouachitana
TENN-V-0244044 Trousdale Tennessee
TENN
Euphorbia ouachitana
TENN-V-0244043 Trousdale Tennessee
TENN
Euphorbia ouachitana
TENN-V-0244045 Trousdale Tennessee
TENN
Euphorbia ouachitana
TENN-V-0244041 Trousdale Tennessee
TENN
Euphorbia ouachitana
TENN-V-0244040 Rutherford Tennessee
TENN
Euphorbia ouachitana
TENN-V-0244042 Trousdale Tennessee
TENN
Euphorbia ouachitana
BRIT113685 Trousdale Tennessee 04 May 1973 R. Kral
49808
VDB
Euphorbia ouachitana
APSC0096936 Trousdale Tennessee
APSC
Euphorbia ouachitana
APSC0096938 Trousdale Tennessee
APSC
Euphorbia ouachitana
APSC0107723 Rutherford Tennessee
APSC
Euphorbia ouachitana
BRIT113684 Trousdale Tennessee 08 May 1969 Kurt E. Blum
3363
VDB
Euphorbia ouachitana
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos