Euphorbia humistrata

ClassificationDicots
FamilyEuphorbiaceae
Family (Traditional)Euphorbiaceae
GenusEuphorbia
SpeciesEuphorbia humistrata Engelm. ex A. Gray
Common Name
Growth Habitforb
Plant NotesHabit: forb; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple;
Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 1.1
C value 1
StatusNative; AGCP (FACW), EMP (FAC) (NWPL)
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Chamaesyce humistrata Chamaesyce humistrata (Engelm. ex A. Gray) Small

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Calloway (KY), Campbell (KY), Clark (KY), Crittenden (KY), Jefferson (KY), Jessamine (KY), Marshall (KY), Pendleton (KY), Powell (KY), Trimble (KY), Benton (TN), Carter (TN), Davidson (TN), Dyer (TN), Hardeman (TN), Henry (TN), Humphreys (TN), Lake (TN), Lauderdale (TN), Maury (TN), Montgomery (TN), Roane (TN), Rutherford (TN), Stewart (TN), Warren (TN), Williamson (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, EKY, ETSU, KNK, MTSU, TENN, VDB

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1947 - 2015

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
31234100416815 Crittenden Kentucky 30 Sep 1980 Richard H. Hannan
5744
EKY
Euphorbia humistrata
31234100416823 Jefferson Kentucky 23 Aug 2005 Patricia D. Haragan
2589
EKY
Euphorbia humistrata
31973000012468 Campbell Kentucky
KNK
Chamaesyce humistrata
31973000012467 Jessamine Kentucky
KNK
Chamaesyce humistrata
31973000012469 Pendleton Kentucky
KNK
Chamaesyce humistrata
TENN-V-0138317 Maury Tennessee
TENN
Euphorbia humistrata
TENN-V-0210191 Tennessee Sept, 188 A. Gattinger
TENN
Euphorbia humistrata
TENN-V-0138319 Roane Tennessee
TENN
Euphorbia humistrata
TENN-V-0210189 Davidson Tennessee September A. Gattinger
TENN
Euphorbia humistrata
TENN-V-0210190 Davidson Tennessee A. Gattinger
TENN
Euphorbia humistrata
TENN-V-0210187 Davidson Tennessee A. Gattinger
TENN
Euphorbia humistrata
TENN-V-0138318 Maury Tennessee
TENN
Euphorbia humistrata
APSC0054626 Marshall Kentucky
APSC
Euphorbia humistrata
31234100416831 Marshall Kentucky 06 Oct 1996 Ronald L. Jones
8054
EKY
Euphorbia humistrata
31234100416807 Calloway Kentucky 15 Sep 1982 Raymond Athey
4690
EKY
Euphorbia humistrata
ETSU005860 Carter Tennessee 08 Oct 2015 Frosty Levy
ETSU
Euphorbia humistrata
TENN-V-0138316 Lauderdale Tennessee
TENN
Euphorbia humistrata
TENN-V-0138313 Hardeman Tennessee
TENN
Euphorbia humistrata
TENN-V-0138315 Lake Tennessee
TENN
Euphorbia humistrata
TENN-V-0138314 Humphreys Tennessee
TENN
Euphorbia humistrata
TENN-V-0139061 Lauderdale Tennessee
TENN
Chamaesyce humistrata
APSC0014748 Davidson Tennessee
APSC
Euphorbia humistrata
APSC0083241 Jefferson Kentucky 27 Aug 1983 Max Medley
APSC
Euphorbia humistrata
APSC0069086 Stewart Tennessee
APSC
Euphorbia humistrata
APSC0083240 Powell Kentucky
APSC
Euphorbia humistrata
APSC0014654 Stewart Tennessee
APSC
Euphorbia humistrata
APSC0082879 Jefferson Kentucky 01 Aug 1986 Max Medley
APSC
Euphorbia humistrata
APSC0083262 Trimble Kentucky
APSC
Euphorbia humistrata
APSC0014649 Stewart Tennessee
APSC
Euphorbia humistrata
APSC0114783 Jefferson Kentucky
APSC
Euphorbia humistrata
APSC0072922 Warren Tennessee
APSC
Euphorbia humistrata
APSC0014733 Montgomery Tennessee 25 Oct 1947 Alfred Clebsch
APSC
Euphorbia humistrata
MTSU011631 Rutherford Tennessee 24 Jun 1981 Jeff Peery
36
MTSU
Euphorbia humistrata
BRIT111357 Williamson Tennessee 15 Aug 1988 Lisa Kelly
1973
VDB
Euphorbia humistrata
APSC0014731 Benton Tennessee
APSC
Euphorbia humistrata
APSC0014729 Maury Tennessee
APSC
Euphorbia humistrata
APSC0085311 Campbell Kentucky
APSC
Euphorbia humistrata
APSC0014645 Stewart Tennessee
APSC
Euphorbia humistrata
APSC0114782 Clark Kentucky
APSC
Euphorbia humistrata
APSC0072921 Warren Tennessee
APSC
Euphorbia humistrata
APSC0014651 Henry Tennessee
APSC
Euphorbia humistrata
APSC0014747 Montgomery Tennessee 11 Oct 2012 Justin Beaty
APSC
Euphorbia humistrata
APSC0014730 Henry Tennessee
APSC
Euphorbia humistrata
APSC0051104 Dyer Tennessee
APSC
Euphorbia humistrata
BRIT111358 Williamson Tennessee 12 Jun 1987 Lisa Kelly
695
VDB
Euphorbia humistrata
BRIT111359 Rutherford Tennessee 14 Oct 2001 Dwayne Estes
02997
VDB
Chamaesyce humistrata
BRIT111360 Maury Tennessee 14 Aug 2006 Dwayne Estes
09181
VDB
Chamaesyce humistrata
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos

Euphorbia humistrata - Theo Witsell
Euphorbia humistrata - Theo Witsell
Euphorbia humistrata - Theo Witsell
Euphorbia humistrata - Theo Witsell