Dichanthelium ensifolium

ClassificationMonocots
FamilyPoaceae
Family (Traditional)Poaceae
GenusDichanthelium
SpeciesDichanthelium ensifolium (Elliott) Gould
Common Name
Growth Habitgraminoid
Plant NotesLeaf Persistance: Deciduous; Habit: graminoid; Woody/Herbaceous: herbaceous; Terrestrial/Aquatic: Terrestrial;
Leaf Arrangement: Basal; Alternate; Simple/Compound: Simple; Leaf Complexity: 0; Leaf Type: Grasslike;
Hypanthium: No; Perianth Absent: No; Fruit Color: ;
*Average C-Value: 6.0
C value 6
StatusNative
Specimen(s) View and Download Specimen Details »

** Not applicable or data not available.

Featured Plant Photo

Currently no photos are available for this plant.

Species Distribution Map

This species has been reported in the counties highlighted in the interactive distribution map below. Click on a county to display the its name. Click the question mark icon () to view additional information about the ecoregions shown. In the map legend, there are links to toggle the visibility of the ecoregions and/or their labels. In addition, clicking on an ecoregion name will highlight that region on the map.

  • State Boundaries
  • Counties
  • Counties - Species Present
Ecoregions
  • Southeastern Plains
    • Blackland Prarie
  • Blue Ridge Mountains
  • Ridge and Valley
  • Cumberland Plateau
  • Cumberland Mountains
  • Allegheny Plateau
  • Interior Plateau
    • Bluegrass Region
    • Nashville Basin
    • Pennyroyal Karst Plain
    • Western Highland Rim
    • Eastern Highland Rim

Synonyms

SynonymFull Citation
Dichanthelium dichotomum var. ensifolium Dichanthelium dichotomum var. ensifolium (Baldw. ex Elliot) Gould & C.A. Clark

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort.

Counties included on distribution map: Coffee (TN), Fayette (TN), Fentress (TN), Franklin (TN), Giles (TN), Marion (TN), Overton (TN), Polk (TN), Putnam (TN), Scott (TN), Shelby (TN), Van Buren (TN)

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: APSC, TENN

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Accession No. (click for full details) County State Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
TENN-V-0020277 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium ensifolium
TENN-V-0020273 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium ensifolium
TENN-V-0020300 Van Buren Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium ensifolium
TENN-V-0020287 Fentress Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium ensifolium
TENN-V-0020275 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium ensifolium
TENN-V-0020289 Franklin Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium ensifolium
TENN-V-0020281 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium ensifolium
TENN-V-0020302 Van Buren Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium ensifolium
TENN-V-0020278 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium ensifolium
TENN-V-0020285 Fayette Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium ensifolium
TENN-V-0020279 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium ensifolium
TENN-V-0020299 Van Buren Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium ensifolium
TENN-V-0020282 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium ensifolium
TENN-V-0020276 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium ensifolium
TENN-V-0020283 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium ensifolium
TENN-V-0020288 Franklin Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium ensifolium
TENN-V-0020296 Putnam Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium ensifolium
TENN-V-0020294 Overton Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium ensifolium
TENN-V-0020293 Marion Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium ensifolium
TENN-V-0020298 Shelby Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium ensifolium
TENN-V-0020274 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium ensifolium
TENN-V-0020280 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium ensifolium
TENN-V-0020297 Scott Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium ensifolium
TENN-V-0020301 Van Buren Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium ensifolium
TENN-V-0020295 Polk Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium ensifolium
TENN-V-0020292 Franklin Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium ensifolium
APSC0082845 Coffee Tennessee
APSC
Dichanthelium ensifolium
APSC0056292 Giles Tennessee
APSC
Dichanthelium ensifolium
TENN-V-0020290 Franklin Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium ensifolium
TENN-V-0020303 Van Buren Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium ensifolium
TENN-V-0020284 Coffee Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium ensifolium
TENN-V-0020286 Fayette Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium ensifolium
TENN-V-0020291 Franklin Tennessee
TENN
Dichanthelium ensifolium
APSC0040080 Coffee Tennessee
APSC
Dichanthelium ensifolium
APSC0078465 Coffee Tennessee
APSC
Dichanthelium ensifolium
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page:

Plant Photos